MONDIAL PECHE SA

MONDIAL PECHE SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Mondial Peche SA is a French company engaged principally in the retail trade in angling equipment including sea and fresh water fishing equipment such as fishing rods, reels and fishing clothes. The company was established in April of 1992 and is headquartered in Cormontreuil (Marne department). It is publicly traded in the Euronext Paris under the trading symbol MPE since April of 1998.
Mondial Peche is the leading French distributor of fishing articles. The company operates predominantly in France. It opened 15 shops in 1997, eight in 1998, and seven in 1999. At the end of 2004, the company owned a network of 42 outlets (mainly with a surface area of between 500 m2 and 1,000 m2) located in France. Also, the company operates online stores through its website, which includes online catalogues, a newsletter and an advisory service through the ‘Doctor Fish’ question and answer section.
The company focuses on fishing specialties, such as bait, carp, sea or fly fishing. It has an average of 15,000 different products and markets these under the brand names Mondial Peche, NEC + Fishing Line, and NEC + New Evolution Concept. It also sells fishing goods under third-party brands (Aigle, Le Chameau, etc.).
Business Summary
The Company is a French distributor of fishing articles. The Company sells fishing equipment (fishing rods, reels, navigation items, clothing, etc.) and consumables (nylon lines, sinkers, hooks, floaters, baits, lures, etc.).
The Company sells goods under its own brand name (Mondial Pкche and NEC+ for technical products) and under third-party brands (Aigle, Le Chameau, etc.).
At the end of 2008, The Company owned a network of 37 outlets located in France.
Description and history
The Company is a French distributor of fishing articles. The Company sells fishing equipment (fishing rods, reels, navigation items, clothing, etc.) and consumables (nylon lines, sinkers, hooks, floaters, baits, lures, etc.).
The Company sells goods under its own brand name (Mondial Pкche and NEC+ for technical products) and under third-party brands (Aigle, Le Chameau, etc.).
At the end of 2008, The Company owned a network of 37 outlets located in France.
All sales are generated in France
The Company was founded on April 9, 1992,
The Company was Listed on the stock exchange on April 28, 1998.


Description in French
La Sociйtй est le un distributeur franзais d’articles de pкche. La Sociйtй propose des йquipements de pкche (cannes, moulinets, articles de navigation, vкtements, etc.) et des consommables (nylons, plombs, hameзons, flotteurs, appвts, leurres, etc.).
La commercialisation des produits est assurйe sous marques propres (Mondial Pкche et NEC+ pour les produits techniques) et tierces (Aigle, Le Chameau, etc.).
A fin 2008, La Sociйtй dispose d’un rйseau de 37 magasins implantйs en France.
La totalitй du CA est rйalisйe en France.
La Sociйtй a йtй crййe en 9 Avril 1992.
La Sociйtй est introduite en EURONEXT PARIS – Euronext – Valeurs locales Compartiment C en 28 Avril 1998.
Business Line
Engaged principally in the retail trade in angling equipment including sea and fresh water fishing equipment such as fishing rods, reels and fishing clothes; Operates online stores through its website
Subsidiary
PECHEAUBAR.COM
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG ATLANTIQUE
IPO date
4/28/1998
US SIC Code
5941
Company Address
38, RUE DES BLANCS MONTS

City province or state postal code
51350, CORMONTREUIL
Phone: +33 3 26359292
Fax: +33 3 26864338
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: www.mondial-peche.fr