MONITOR ENERGY LIMITED

MONITOR ENERGY LIMITED

Previous company name
MONITOR HOLDINGS LIMITED
Name change date
4/19/2007
Company Overview
Monitor Energy Limited is a public quoted company engaged in the exploration and evaluation of oil and gas opportunities. The company was incorporated in February of 1985. It was previously known as Monitor Holdings Limited. Monitor Energy has registered business headquarters based in West Perth, Australia.
The company principally focuses in petroleum and uranium exploration assets in the Kyrgyz Republic. The company also caters energy supply and proximity on energy consumption markets of the Far East and China. Monitor Energy owns five petroleum licenses including Lake Issyk-Kul (Issy-Kul, Energy), Karakol (Asianeftegas), At Bashi – East At bashi – Arpa (White Valley Oil) and Tyup (Tyup Oil).
The company’s business strategy is to engage in projects suited to its ability to react quickly and decisively to maximise shareholder and stakeholder value.
In June 2007, Monitor Energy entered into a joint venture operation with Leopard Minerals Plc, known as the Central Asian Uranium Joint Venture.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company are exploration for advanced oil and gas opportunities
Description and history
The Company is a listed public company, incorporated in Australia on 8 February 1985 and operating in Australia and the Kyrgyz Republic. The company shares are listed on Australia Stock Exchange on November 2, 1989.

During the financial year ended 30 June 2002, the Company continued its efforts to organise its financial affairs and capital structure. The Company continued to analyse opportunities to raise capital and remove the Company’s suspension from trading on the Australian Stock Exchange.

On 17 December 2001, $356,091 in debt was extinguished by the exercise of a convertible note. 10,150,086 fully paid ordinary shares were issued at $0.035 each (prior to consolidation).
4 January 2002, the Company’s securities were consolidated on a one for ten basis.

On 7 March 2002, Dragonstock Pty Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary, had an administrator appointed and the Company lost control of Dragonstock Pty Ltd.

On 6 December 2005, the Company name changed from M Health Limited to Monitor Holdings Limited.

On 19 April 2007, the Company changed name from Monitor Holdings Limited to Monitor Energy Limited.

The Group ventured into uranium opportunities within the Kyrgyz Republic, acquiring a 100% interest in the Kalmaksu uranium licence situated in the north-eastern region of the Kyrgyz Republic , and 97.5% of the East Kokmoinok uranium licence.

In June 2007, the Group entered into a Joint Venture Operation known as the Central Asian Uranium Joint Venture, with Leopard Minerals PLC.

During the year 2007, the Group principal activity was the exploration and evaluation of oil and gas opportunities in the Kyrgyz Republic and into uranium opportunities within the Kyrgyz Republic.

Known as Monitor Holdings Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration and evaluation of oil and gas opportunities
Subsidiary
ASIAN NEFTEGAZ LLC
Advisor
STANTONS INTERNATIONAL PTY LTD
IPO date
11/2/1989
US SIC Code
8099
Company Address
Level 1
35, Richardson Street
City province or state postal code
6005, WEST PERTH, WA
Phone: +61 89211155
Fax: +61 892115700
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.monitorenergy.com.au