MONTANA MINING CORP.

MONTANA MINING CORP.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Montana Mining Corp. is an investment company based in the United States. The company is engaged in the identification and exploration of precious metal properties in North America. Based in Salt Lake City, Utah, the company was founded in 1999 and is formerly known as Aswan Investments, Inc. It changed its name to Montana Mining Corp. in 2002. In 2007, the company is in the process of identifying a suitable business opportunity pursuant to acquisition or merger.
Business Summary
Montana Mining Corp. (Montana) is a development-stage company pursuing business opportunities for merger or acquisition. The Company seeks to become a party to a merger, consolidation, reorganization, joint venture, franchise or licensing agreement with another corporation or entity. It may also purchase stock or assets of an existing business. The Company will not restrict its consideration to any particular business or industry segment, and may consider, among others, finance, brokerage, insurance, transportation, communications, research and development, biotechnology, service, natural resources, manufacturing or high technology.
Description and history
Montana Mining Corp. (Montana), incorporated on December 7, 1999, is a development-stage company pursuing business opportunities for merger or acquisition. The Company seeks to become a party to a merger, consolidation, reorganization, joint venture, franchise or licensing agreement with another corporation or entity. It may also purchase stock or assets of an existing business. The Company will not restrict its consideration to any particular business or industry segment, and may consider, among others, finance, brokerage, insurance, transportation, communications, research and development, biotechnology, service, natural resources, manufacturing or high technology.

The Company entered into a definitive share exchange agreement on November 20, 2008, as amended on February 2, 2009, to acquire Produced Water Solutions, Inc. (PWS). PWS is based in Sylvan Lake, Canada, whose business is to provide oilfield produced water treatment systems to oil and gas producers in North America. PWS’ process converts high volumes of oil and gas produced water into potable water using a unit that can be moved from well to well. On August 26, 2009, as amended on November 29, 2009, and March 31, 2010, the Company assigned its interest in the share exchange agreement to Dobhai Ventures, Inc. (Dobhai) in exchange for a 2.5% royalty on all net revenue realized by Dobhai or PWS from PWS’ reverse osmosis and ultra-filtration technology for 36 months from March 31, 2010. The assignment is effective until June 30, 2010. Should Dobhai be unable to conclude its acquisition of PWS, the Company focuses to acquire PWS as a wholly owned subsidiary on the terms and conditions of the share exchange agreement.

Formerly known as Aswan Investments, Inc

Business Line
Engaged in the identification and exploration of precious metal properties
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRITCHETT, SILER & HARDY
IPO date
6/28/2004
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
1403, East 900 South

City province or state postal code
84105, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
Phone: +1 801 582 9609
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: