MONTEAGLE HOLDINGS S.A.

MONTEAGLE HOLDINGS S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Monteagle Holdings S.A., presently known as Marshall Monteagle Holdings SA, is a holding company whose activities comprise the central supervision and control of the group’s investments in its operating subsidiaries and the administration of a general investment portfolio. The company is based in Luxembourg.
The company’s objective is to achieve capital growth over the long term through a diversified range of investments. The company also holds portfolios of leading investments in the United States of America and Europe and property in the United States. The group’s import, export and distribution businesses operate internationally, and in Southern Africa it has investment and property portfolios and interests in agriculture and mining.
Monteagle Holdings’ subsidiary company, Conafex Holdings, holds the group’s agricultural interests through Zimcor Limited and their associated company, Ariston Holdings Limited. The company has interests in gold mining through its subsidiary, Olympus Gold Mines Limited and in Falcon Gold Zimbabwe Limited.
Other subsidiary companies are active in Zimbabwe, the United Kingdom, Virgin Islands and Australia.
Business Summary
The Company is a financial holding company. The Company’s activities in Luxembourg comprise the central supervision and control of the Company’s investments in its operating subsidiaries and the administration of a general investment portfolio. The Company owns a commercial property in the United States of America, and in Australia it operates as a specialist importer and distributor of hand tools and machinery. In South Africa it owns and manages multi-tenanted rent producing properties and operates trading businesses involved in the importation and distribution of hand tools, machinery and non-perishable food products. Its subsidiaries include Monteagle Consumer Group (UK) Limited, Monteagle Properties (UK) Limited, Monteagle Properties (UK) Limited, Monteagle Inc, Monteagle International Finance Limited and Monteagle Merchant Group Limited .
Description and history
The Company is incorporated as a societe anonyme in the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg with financial holding company status. Its activities in Luxembourg comprise the central supervision and control of the Group’s investments in its operating subsidiaries and the administration of a general investment portfolio.
The Company’s objective is to achieve capital growth over the long term through a diversified range of investments. The Company holds portfolios of leading investments in the U.S.A. and Europe and property in the United States. The Group’s import, export and distribution businesses operate internationally, and in Southern Africa it has investment and property portfolios, and interests in agriculture and mining.
The Company’s shares are listed on the Luxembourg, London (since 4 October 1982) and Johannesburg Stock Exchanges.
The Group owns commercial properties in the United States of America, and in Australia it operates as a specialist importer and distributor of hand tools and machinery.
In South Africa, the Group owns and manages multi-tenanted rent producing properties and operates trading businesses involved in the importation and distribution of hand tools, machinery and non-perishable food products. The Company’s listed subsidiary, Conafex Holdings S.A. (‘Conafex’), holds the Group’s agricultural interests through Zimcor Limited and their associated company, Ariston Holdings Limited, which is a large-scale tea, coffee, flower and macadamia nut producer, and has interests in tea marketing and distribution.
The Group has interests in gold mining directly through its subsidiary, Olympus Gold Mines Limited (‘Olympus’) and in Falcon Gold Zimbabwe Limited through its listed associated company, Falcon Investment Holdings Societe Anonyme (‘Falcon’).

Business Line
Holding company whose activities comprise the central supervision and control of the group’s investments in its operating subsidiaries and the administration of a general investment portfolio
Subsidiary
CHATEAU GATEAUX LIMITED
Advisor
INTERNATIONAL AUDIT SERVICES S.A R.L.
IPO date
10/4/1982
US SIC Code
6719
Company Address
Rue Adolphe Fischer 6

City province or state postal code
1520, LUXEMBOURG
Phone: +352 40 25 05 1
Fax:
Country address: LUXEMBOURG
Website url: www.city-group.com