MOORIM P&P CO.,LTD.

MOORIM P&P CO.,LTD.

Previous company name
Donghae Pulp Co.,Ltd.
Name change date
12/2009
Company Overview
Donghae Pulp Co., Ltd. is a Korean company engaged in the production of bleached kraft pulp for use in the paper industry. The company was founded in 1974. The registered business office of the company is located in Ulsan, Republic of Korea.
The company offers its products under four categories: publishing, information communication, industrial and home appliance.
Publishing covers paper used in printing, magazines, books and other related products.
The company’s information communication category comprises paper used in computers, copying, facsimiles and other related products.
Industrial category provides paper used in white duplex boards, corrugated cardboards and other related products.
The company’s home appliance category includes paper used in toilet paper, diapers, wet tissues and other related products.
Donghae Pulp Co., Ltd. is active and operational in Korea.
The company imports raw materials from the United States, Australia, Canada, South Africa, and Uruguay.
Business Summary
Firm’s sales rose, due to continual sales contracts of bleaching chemical pulp, and firm’s operating profit rose, thanks to eased cost of sales burden. Firm’s net profit rose, despite deduction of loss on early repayment of reorganization debts. Acquisition process by Moorim Paper is in progress, as restoration of the firm is closed, after repayment of reorganization debts thru paid in capital increase. Firm’s sales are expected to go up, as stable sales are made thru merger with Moorim Paper. As wood chip prices go down, due to wood output increase, firm’s profitability improvement is expected, because of reduced cost to sales ratio. Firm has ample liquidity and is likely to maintain good financial structure with good cash flows from operating activities.
Description and history

Business Line
Engaged in the production of bleached kraft pulp for use in the paper industry
Subsidiary

Advisor
The Korea Development Bank
IPO date
4/15/1998
US SIC Code
2611
Company Address
1,DANGWOL-RI, ONSAN-EUP 689-892
ULJU-GUN, ULSAN
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-52-238-2190
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.moorimpnp.co.kr