MORAKOT INDUSTRIES PCL

MORAKOT INDUSTRIES PCL

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, which is based in Thailand, is engaged in the production of a range of cooking oil and food ingredients from palms, soybean, and sunflower seeds. It is a privately held company established in 1981 by a group of Malaysian and Thai investors under the name of ThaiMax Industries Co Limited. Its registered corporate headquarters is located in the city of Bangkok.
The company is recognized as one of the leading manufacturers of cooking oil and food ingredients from palms, soybean, and sunflower seeds in Thailand. Some of its products are palm oil, sunflower oil, soyabean oil, bamboo white butter, bamboo gold white butter, and margarine. In addition, the company aims to provide the customer’s need of quality control on every step of the manufacturing process.
Business Summary
Morakot Industries PCL principal activity is the production of oil from palm oil, soybean oil, sunflower seeds, and rice-bran.
Description and history


Established by a group of Malaysian and Thai investors under the name of ThaiMax Industries Co Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the production of a range of cooking oil and food ingredients from palms, soybean, and sunflower seeds
Subsidiary

Advisor
PIPAT & ASSOCIATES
IPO date

US SIC Code
2076
Company Address
36/1 SOI WAT PUNHANGSANAWAT POOCHAO,
SAMINGPHRAI RD. SAMRONG KLANG,
City province or state postal code
10130, BANGKOK
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: