MORANT WRIGHT JAPAN INCOME TRUST LTD

MORANT WRIGHT JAPAN INCOME TRUST LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The publicly quoted company is a United Kingdom-based, closed-ended Guernsey registered investment company whose assets are managed by Morant Wright Management Limited. It has its registered head office located in the United Kingdom.
The principal activity of the company is to carry on business as an investment company. The company aims to generate absolute returns for investors through a policy of investing in Japanese equities. The top ten holdings of the company include JS Group, Hitachi Transport System, PanaHome, Aoyama Trading, Nisshinbo Industries, Kyorin, Sumitomo Forestry, Nippo, Sumitomo Warehouse and Nagase. The company principally conducts its business operations within the country.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is to carry on business as an investment company.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is to carry on business as an investment company. The Company aims to generate absolute returns for investors through a policy of investing in Japanese equities.

History
The Company is a limited liability authorised closed-ended investment. The Company was incorporated in Guersey on 25 October 2005. The Company listed on the London Stock Exchange on 1 December 2005.

In Liquidation
The Board of Morant Wright Japan Income Trust Limited announce that at the EGM of the Company held on 15 December 2010, the Liquidation Resolution put forward before the meeting was approved by Shareholders. In accordance with the passing of the Liquidation Resolution, the Company has been placed into voluntary liquidation and Mr James Robert Toynton of Grant Thornton Limited, has been appointed as liquidator to the Company.

The cancellation of listing on the London Stock Exchange of the Company’s Shares will take place on 16 December 2010.

Business Line
A United Kingdom-based, closed-ended Guernsey registered investment company whose assets are managed by Morant Wright Management Limited
Subsidiary

Advisor
GRANT THORNTON LIMITED
IPO date
12/1/2005
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
Trafalgar Court
Les Banques
City province or state postal code
GY1 3QL, ST PETER PORT
Phone: +44 1481 745 001
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.morantwright.co.uk