MOSEL VITELIC INC

MOSEL VITELIC INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Mosel Vitelic Inc. a Taiwanese company engaged in the research, design, manufacture and marketing of integrated circuit (IC) products. The company is listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange under the stock code 2342 and has its registered office in Hsinchu, Taiwan. It was founded in 1991 through the merger of Mosel Ectronics Taiwan Inc. and Vitelic Corporation.
The company is specialized in the production of dynamic random-access memories (DRAMs) and DRAM modules, as well as high-speed static random-access memories (SRAMs), flash memories, micro-controllers, recording chips, and system-on-a-chip products. It offers a wide range of liquid crystal display (LCD) driver integrated circuits (ICs), power metal oxide semiconductor field effect transistors (power MOSFET), embedded flash memory products and application specific ICs. Also, the company is involved in the development and sale of radio frequency identification (RFID) tags, readers and writers. These products are used for computing, consumer electronics, telecommunications, and other applications.
The company company manufactures its products in its facilities in Hsinchu, with a production capacity of approximately 45,000 wafers per month. It distributes its products in the domestic market. Its aim is to provide customers with reliable, high-quality IC foundry services.
The company has developed strategic partnership Siliconware to establish ChipMOS Technologies, Inc. Also, the company works closely with affiliates ProMos Technologies, DenMos Technology Inc., and SyncMos Technologies, Inc.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the distribution of commodity dynamic random access memories (DRAMs), as well as the provision of original equipment manufacturer (OEM) services for six-inch wafers. The Company’s OEM products include liquid crystal display (LCD) driver integrated circuits (ICs), power metal oxide semiconductor field effect transistors (power MOSFET), embedded flash memory products and application specific ICs. The Company is also involved in the development and sale of radio frequency identification (RFID) tags, readers and writers. In 2006, Mosel Vitelic decided to enter the Solar Cell and RFID businesses.
Description and history
The Company was founded on January 8, 1987 and started operations on April 3, 1987. In 1990 and 1991 the Company merged with Mosel U.S.A. and Vitelic U.S.A. respectively. After year’s endeavors and preparation, the Company’s shares of stock were successfully listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange in September 1995.

The Company is principally engaged in the distribution of commodity dynamic random access memories (DRAMs), as well as the provision of original equipment manufacturer (OEM) services for six-inch wafers. The Company’s OEM products include liquid crystal display (LCD) driver integrated circuits (ICs), power metal oxide semiconductor field effect transistors (power MOSFET), embedded flash memory products and application specific ICs. The Company is also involved in the development and sale of radio frequency identification (RFID) tags, readers and writers. In 2006, Mosel Vitelic decided to enter the Solar Cell and RFID businesses.

Milestone of the Company are as followed:
2008
Mosel Vitelic Solar Cell FabII commenced ground breaking

2007
Solar cell production line completed and entered into volume production average efficiency reaches 15.4% and above

2006
1. Signed RFID technology transfer agreement with ITRI
2. Reached the monthly output target of 60,000 wafers
3. Announced to expand new business scope to Solar Cell and RFID
4. Ceased the trading business of Commodity DRAMs

2005
Completed the capacity expansion to 45,000 wafers per month

2003
1. Received ISO/TS16949 Certification
2. Mosel Vitelic announced to withdraw from DRAM market

2001
Developed HV LCDD process technology

2000
1. MVI and Sharp Corp. signed an agreement to form DenMOS Technologies
2. Cypress and MVI announced a cooperative R&D agreement
3. License Agreement and associated contracts signed among Infineon and Mosel Vitelic
4. Received RWTUV ISO-14001 Certification for International Environment Management System

1999
1. Acquired the ownership of United Memories, Inc.
2. Received RWTUV QS 9000 Certification for the Company’s quality system

1998
Joint venture between Mosel Vitelic and Siliconware to establish ChipMOS Technologies, Inc.

1997
Japanese Samurai bonds issuance

1996
1. MVI Board Meeting announced Mosel Vitelic and Siemens’ cooperation
2. MVI and Siemens agreed to form ProMOS Technologies, Inc.

1995
1. Received R&D grant from S.B.I.P. Administration Bureau for 64M DRAM
2. Mosel Vitelic celebrated a ground breaking ceremony for its 8 inch wafer fab

1994
The grand opening of Submicron wafer fab and pilot run successfully

1993
1. MVI decided to construct a six inch wafer fab
2. SEC granted MVI as a public disclosure company
3. Received 4M VRAM grant from N. S. C.

1992
Developed IVR 1M Hi-speed DRAM and MASK ROM

1991
Merger with Vitelic-USA

1989~1990
1. Constructed R&D building
2. Designed the first hi-speed CMOS SRAM in Taiwan
3. Joint development 0.8~0.9 micron CMOS SRAM with TSMC
4. Finished development of LATCH RAM, MUX RAM & ASM products
5. Merger with Mosel-USA

1988
Developed1M CMOS SRAM

1987
Mosel Taiwan incorporated

Founded through the merger of Mosel Ectronics Taiwan Inc. And Vitelic Corporation

Business Line
Engaged in the research, design, manufacture and marketing of integrated circuit (IC) products
Subsidiary
APLUS TECHNOLOGY
Advisor
TIAOHO & CO.
IPO date
9/19/1995
US SIC Code
3577
Company Address
Science-Based Industrial Park
1, Creation Road
City province or state postal code
HSINCHU
Phone: +886 3 578 3344
Fax: +886 3 566 5888
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.mosel.com.tw