MOSS BROS GROUP PLC

MOSS BROS GROUP PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Moss Bros Group PLC, based in London, is engaged in retail selling and rental services of menswear and ancillary items. The company was established in 1851, when Moses Moses opened the company’s first two shops in London’s Convent Garden.
Moss Bros Group PLC owns and operates the United Kingdom franchise for Hugo Boss and Canali. The Group is divided into two trading divisions, Mainstream and Fashion. Mainstream comprises 116 stores, including Moss, Moss Bros Hire, Moss Bros, Savoy Taylors Guild and factory outlet stores. Fashion, on the other hand, comprises 35 stores including Cecil Gee, Hugo Boss, Canali and Beale & Inman.
Moss Bros Group PLC’s brands include Hugo Boss, Canali, Moss, Moss Direct, Moss Bros Hire, Beale & lnman, Savoy Taylors Guild and Cecil Gee. The Group announces partnership with Ascot Racecourse Limited to produce the Royal Ascot Collection.
Moss Bros Group PLC’s strategy is based through its core values, which include: customer first, passionate about clothing, “can do” attitude, prepared to listen, prepared to take responsibility, and always be competitive.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the retail sale and hire of quality clothing and ancillary items. The Company retails its products through a chain of over 100 stores located throughout the UK.
Description and history
The principal activities of the Company are the retail sale and hire of quality clothing and ancillary goods.

History
The Company is incorporated on 1 April 1914. The Company’s shares were listed on the London Stock Exchange on 9 July 1947.

The Company Timeline 1851 Company founder Moses Moses opens their first two shops in London’s Covent Garden. He sold second-hand clothing with the motto ‘Sell only the best stuff, give only the best service’.

The Company has been synonymous with quality and value in fine clothing for men for well over a century. The Group’s unparalleled reputation in formal menswear and unrivalled commitment to customer service sets it apart in a world that demands only the best.

A distinguished heritage is the cornerstone of Company, a dynamic and forward-looking organisation which spans such internationally renowned names as Canali, Beale & Inman and Hugo Boss. In the UK, generations of style-conscious customers will know and trust the brands Moss Bros, Moss and Moss Bros Hire, Savoy Taylors Guild and Cecil Gee.

Established when Moses Moses opened the company’s first two shops in London’s Convent Garden

Business Line
Retail selling and rental services of menswear and ancillary items
Subsidiary
BEALE & INMAN LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE LLP
IPO date
7/9/1947
US SIC Code
2329
Company Address
8, ST JOHN’S HILL

City province or state postal code
SW11 1SA, LONDON
Phone: +44 (020) 7447 7200
Fax: +44 (020) 7350 0112
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.mossbros.co.uk