MOUNT DAKOTA ENERGY CORP

MOUNT DAKOTA ENERGY CORP

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Mount Dakota Energy Corp is a publicly held company engaged in acquiring, exploring, and developing petroleum prospects. The company was incorporated in 1990 and has its registered head office located in Vancouver, Canada.
The company’s activities include the mining and quarrying of minerals and the extraction of oil and gas. It also explores minerals, on a contract or fee basis. The company’s exploration services includes traditional prospecting methods, such as taking core samples and making geological observations at prospective sites.
Mount Dakota Energy has wells and properties in Alberta. It has a 50 percent gross revenue interest in an oil & gas well, known as “Garrington Well” a horizontal reentry which is producing from the Pekisko Dolomite formation.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the acquisition and development of petroleum and natural gas properties.
Description and history
The Company is incorporated under the laws of British Columbia and is primarily engaged in the acquisition and development of petroleum and natural gas properties and the production of petroleum and natural gas through participation agreements.

History
The Company started on Dec 1,1990 and was listed on TSX Venture stock exchange on 14 Mar 1984.
The Company is headquartered in 535 Thurlow Street, Suite355, Vancouver,, B.C.
The name of the Company changed from MRC METALL RESOURCES to MOUNT DAKOTA ENERGY CORP. in 24-8-1998.

Business Line
Engaged in acquiring, exploring, and developing petroleum prospects
Subsidiary

Advisor
MANNING ELLIOTT LLP
IPO date
8/24/1998
US SIC Code
1311
Company Address
Suite 355
535, Thurlow Street
City province or state postal code
V6E 3L2, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 6046892454
Fax: +1 6046892435
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.mountdakota.com