MOUNTAIN BANK HOLDING COMPANY

MOUNTAIN BANK HOLDING COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company holds various firms involved in the provision of financial products and services. The registered business office of the company is located in Enumclaw, Washington.
Founded in 1993, the company assumes management and control functions to its subsidiaries. It also provides other administrative management activities, as well as consulting and investment services. In addition, the company covers other related financial and credit intermediation services.
It is the holding company for Mt. Rainier National Bank, a commercial bank with assets of approximately $230 million (as of December 2006). The bank provides personal and commercial banking and related financial services at its main office located in Enumclaw, Washington, and from five branch offices located in Buckley, Black Diamond, Auburn, Maple Valley, and Sumner, Washington. The bank also provides loan services at a loan production office located in Federal Way, Washington.
This holding company was absorbed in July of 2007 by Columbia Banking System Inc., a Tacoma-based bank holding company with $2.6 billion in assets. Its wholly owned banking subsidiaries are Columbia Bank, a Washington state-chartered full-service commercial bank, and Bank of Astoria, a federally insured commercial bank based in Astoria, Oregon.
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
March 29, 2007, Mountain Bank Holding Company (“MBHC”) entered into a Plan and Agreement of Merger with Columbia Banking System, Inc. Under the terms of the Merger Agreement, MBHC will merge with and into Columbia, and MBHC’s bank subsidiary, Mt. Rainier National Bank will merge with and into Columbia’s subsidiary, Columbia State Bank

Mountain Bank Holding Company operates as the bank holding company for Mt. Rainier National Bank (bank) that provides various personal and commercial banking, and related financial services primarily in western Washington. The bank offers deposit products, which include checking accounts, individual retirement accounts and other time deposits, interest-bearing checking accounts, money market accounts, savings account, NOW accounts, and certificates of deposit. Its lending portfolio comprises short-to-medium-term commercial and consumer loans, including real estate loans, operating loans and lines, equipment loans, automobile loans, recreational vehicle and truck loans, personal loans and lines of credit, home improvement and rehabilitation loans, Visa credit cards, and residential mortgage lending. In addition, the bank also offers safe deposit boxes, direct deposit of payroll and social security checks, automated teller machine access, debit cards, automatic drafts for various accounts, telephone banking, Internet banking, night depository, and bill payment services. It primarily serves small and middle-market businesses, and middle-income individuals in South King and East Pierce Counties in Washington. As of December 31, 2005, the bank had five branches located in Buckley, Black Diamond, Auburn, Maple Valley, and Sumner in Washington. The company was founded in 1990 and is based in Enumclaw, Washington.

Business Line
Holds various firms involved in the provision of financial products and services
Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date
3/3/2004
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
501 Roosevelt Avenue

City province or state postal code
ENUMCLAW,
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: