MRS TECHNOLOGY, INC.

MRS TECHNOLOGY, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
MRS Technology, Inc. is an American-based company engaged in the design, manufacture, and sale of photolithographic equipments. The company has its registered office in Chelmsford, Massachusetts.
MRS Technology’s photolithographic equipments are used in producing integrated circuits and electronic devices. Its photolithographic system, known as the PanelPrinter, is a stitching step-and-repeat imaging system that prints large area integrated circuit patterns which is a critical step in the flat panel display (FPD) production process. The company’s products are used in two types of high information content flat panel displays such as active matrix liquid crystal displays and field emission displays.
MRS Technology principally distributes these products within the United States of America.
Business Summary
MRS Technology, Inc. was founded to develop and manufacture photolithographic equipment for the production of flat panel displays (FPDs), principally active matrix liquid crystal displays. The Company’s photolithographic system, the PanelPrinter, is a stitching step-and-repeat imaging system that prints large-area integrated circuit patterns, a critical step in the FPD production process. The Model 5200 PanelPrinter features an optical projection system, a high-speed, laser-metered substrate stage, an automated reticle handler and a sophisticated substrate alignment system, all integrated with the Company’s proprietary software.
Description and history
MRS Technology, Inc. was founded in February 1986 to develop and manufacture photolithographic equipment for the production of flat panel displays (FPDs), principally active matrix liquid crystal displays (AMLCDs). The Company’s photolithographic system, the PanelPrinter, is a stitching step-and-repeat imaging system that prints large-area integrated circuit patterns, a critical step in the FPD production process.

The Model 5200 PanelPrinter features an optical projection system, a high-speed, laser-metered substrate stage, an automated reticle handler and a sophisticated substrate alignment system, all integrated with the Company’s proprietary software. For certain applications, the PanelPrinter currently is capable of an hourly throughput rate of up to 80 large-area substrates. The Company offers both single- and dual-camera optical systems with several projection lens options. In the Company’s patented dual-camera system, each camera lens offers 2X reduction and an 80-millimeter image field, insuring equally sharp detail at the edges of the image as in the center of the lensfield. Two cameras increase throughput by simultaneously exposing two images on the substrate. The PanelPrinter includes as a standard feature a reticle library, with storage for 38 reticles, reducing the time required in changing reticle patterns for exposure.

The Company’s high-speed substrate handling system moves the substrate through the PanelPrinter. One available option is an automatic substrate loading and unloading system. The substrate handler is designed for maximum flexibility, by accommodating many different substrate sizes and thicknesses. Linear induction motors, controlled by laser measurement systems, effect highly accurate stage movement. Substrate handler pre-alignment and movement throughout the photolithography process is made more accurate through the use of air bearings, as well as a vibration isolation and dampening system supporting a solid granite base. The substrate handling system also permits easy interface to other production line equipment. A Class 10 environmental enclosure chamber controls temperature and reduces particulate contamination, thereby increasing production yields. MRS has several software products that enhance productivity. The Company’s job setup software, PanelCAD, uses a graphical interface rather than complicated programming language, to set up and edit jobs. PanelCAL, the Company’s automatic calibration software, allows the user to constantly monitor imaging performance without the need for test substrates, off-line measurements or manual mechanical adjustments. The Company’s PanelSCALE software allows for automatic adjustment for process-induced substrate distortions. The PanelPrinter’s automatic measurement and topography software adjusts stage and camera positioning to maximize stitching and registration accuracy.

MRS’ competitors include Nikon, Canon, Tamarack, Anvik ETEC, Jenoptik and Ultratech.

Business Line
Engaged in the design, manufacture, and sale of photolithographic equipments
Subsidiary

Advisor
COOPERS & LYBRAND
IPO date
7/1993
US SIC Code
3559
Company Address
10, Elizabeth Drive

City province or state postal code
01824, CHELMSFORD, MA
Phone: +1 978 250 0450
Fax: +1 978 256 3266
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: