MS INTERNATIONAL PLC

MS INTERNATIONAL PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
MS International PLC is a publicly traded company engaged in the design and production of specialist engineering products and the provision of related services. The company was incorporated in 1960 and has its registered office located in Doncasters, United Kingdom. Its shares are listed on the London Stock Exchange.
MS International has three operating divisions. These are the defense division, the forgings division, and the Global-MSI division. These three divisions offer products and services, which include electric motors, naval defence equipments, precision engineering components, petrol station canopies and infrastructure products, open die forgings, structural steelwork, and fork arms for the forklift truck, construction, and agricultural equipment industries. The forgings division has a broad exposure to all three trading areas: North America, the Euro-zone and the Asia-Pacific region. The Global-MSI division is the sole contracted canopy partner for Shell, Esso, and Jet throughout Europe. It supplies canopies, system build shops, and car wash structures to the forecourt construction industry. It has supplied forecourt structures in 33 countries designed to 33 different design codes covering all climatic and loading possibilities.
MS International’s client base range from original equipment manufacturers to after-market customers. The company is also active in the United States of America.
Business Summary
MS International plc is engaged in the design and manufacture of defence, electrical and bulk material handeling equipment, forgings, castings, precision and general engineering.
Description and history
MS International PLC is primarily in the design and manufacture of a wide range of diverse, specialist engineering products and related services. The Company’s products include electric motors, naval defence equipment, open die forgings, bulk material handling equipment, structural steelwork, amusement park rides, precision engineering components, fork arms and petrol station canopies and infrastructure products.

Business Line
Engaged in the design and production of specialist engineering products and the provision of related services
Subsidiary
GLOBAL – MSI PLC
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
3/24/1965
US SIC Code
3699
Company Address
BALBY CARR BANK

City province or state postal code
DN4 8DH, DONCASTERS
Phone: +44 1302 322133
Fax: +44 1302 369329
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: