MTECH COMMUNICATIONS PLC

MTECH COMMUNICATIONS PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, with registered head office located in Lagos, Nigeria, is enaged in the provision of mobile content in Nigeria. It works with mobile network operators, media organisations and large corporate bodies to develop, launch and run value added services for users. The company’s investment in mobile application technology has enabled the company to successfully implement projects in the design, installation and integration of developed applications as well as provide support. It aims at inspiring the mobile generation to look beyond speech and text and to develop commerce using mobile devices. The company also empowers the mobile economy in making business easier and life simpler. It was founded by a group of young and innovative Nigerians in August 2001. the company’s vision is to leverage the most advanced mobile application technology to keep people connected to information that is vital to their businesses and lives.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in leading provider of mobile content in Nigeria and works with mobile network operators, media organisations and large corporate bodies to develop, launch and run value added services for users.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in leading provider of mobile content in Nigeria and works with mobile network operators, media organisations and large corporate bodies to develop, launch and run value added services for users.
The Company was listed on Nigerian Stock Exchange on June 9, 2009.

Business Line
Enaged in the provision of mobile content in Nigeria
Subsidiary

Advisor
MBO RUSSELL BEDFORD NIGERIA
IPO date
6/9/2009
US SIC Code
3669
Company Address
5, Campos Street

City province or state postal code
LAGOS
Phone: +234 1 8119653
Fax:
Country address: NIGERIA
Website url: www.mtechcomm.com