MTEK VISION CO.,LTD.

MTEK VISION CO.,LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Mtekvision Co., Ltd. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the design, development, and manufacture of control processor integrated circuuits for camera phones and camera systems. The company was founded in January of 1999 and has its registered head office located in Seoul, Korea. It is listed on the Korean Securities Dealers Automated Quotations (KOSDAQ) under the stock code 074000.
Mtekvision offers a wide range of products, which includes camera control processors, image signal processors or camera signal processors, and camera application processors. Its technical business includes system-on-chip design, low power design, memory control, and package development in the semiconductor industry. The company provides its products to both domestic and international markets. In addition, it has operations in the People’s Republic of China, Japan, the United States, and the United Kingdom.
Business Summary
Sales increased solidly with active export of main line CSPs. Operating income increased with cost and fixed expenses reduced by growing sales of high margin MMPs. Net loss increased with currency derivatives appraisal loss despite increased operating income. Sales growth will continue with growing sales MMPs as main customer launches new strategic models. Performance improvement will be limited by competition against Chinese vendors while CCP selling prices decline and the number of models applied to decreases. Loss will be restored with return when currency fluctuate favorably later as one-time net loss was posted by reflecting three yearsн» loss from derivatives appraisal in advance.
Description and history

Business Line
Engaged in the design, development, and manufacture of control processor integrated circuuits for camera phones and camera systems
Subsidiary
ITEK SEMICONDUCTOR CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Woori Bank
IPO date
1/6/2004
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
3RD FL., WORLD MERIDIAN 2-CHA,426-5, GASAN-DONG
GEUMCHEON-GU, SEOUL 153-759
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-2-3481-6717
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.mtekvision.co.kr