MULTIPOLAR TBK

MULTIPOLAR TBK

Previous company name
MULTIPOLAR CORPORATION TBK
Name change date

Company Overview
Multipolar Corporation Tbk is an investment holding company for a group that engaged in various business activities such as the provision of business-to-business information technology solutions, operation of restaurants, and provision of financial services. The company was established in 1975 and has its registered head office in Tangerang, Indonesia. Its shares are listed on the Jakarta Stock Exchange with the code MLPL.
Multipolar Corporation is primarily involved in holding the securities of or other equity interests in companies and enterprises for the purpose of owning a controlling interest or influencing the management decisions of these firms. One of the company’s subsidiary is PT Matahari Putra Prima Tbk, an Indonesian company undertakes the operation of department stores and family entertainment centers called Time Zone.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in systems integration services, including importation, trading, distribution and servicing of computers and related products, rental of computer equipment, management and informatics engineering services.
Description and history
Established in December 4, 1975, the Company spearheaded the computerization of processes in Indonesia’ s banking sector and has been a major solutions provider for the country’ s financial industry ever since. To meet the present and future market needs, it has been forging expertise across industries, with stronger focus on telecommunication, government, manufacturing, and distribution sectors. The Company is an Indonesia-based investment holding company. The Company is engaged in systems integration services, including importation, trading, distribution and servicing of computers and related products, rental of computer equipment, management and informatics engineering services. The Company also acts as IBM’s business partner. The Company has three business divisions: information technology (IT) division, which is engaged in the provision of IT hardware and infrastructure, software and business solutions, as well as professional consultancy services for the banking, financial services, retail and the manufacturing industries; retail and distribution division, which operates the Matahari department stores and supermarkets, and share administration and other services division.

Here are some of the major enterprise technology projects it manages:
National Banks: The Central Bank of Indonesia, Bank Mandiri (Indonesia’s largest government bank), Lippobank, Bank Central Asia, Bank Danamon, Bank International Indonesia, Panin Bank, Bank Niaga, Bank BNI, and some Indonesian Rural Development Banks.
Foreign Banks: Citibank Indonesia, Standard Chartered Bank Indonesia, and ABN Amro Bank Indonesia.
Non-financial: Conoco (gas and oil), Epson Indonesia, Toyota Astra Motors (manufacturing), Matahari Department Store (Indonesia’ s leading retail chain), ACES (the first GPRS telephone operator in Indonesia), and Surveyor Indonesia (state owned enterprise).
Today, the Company operates in five major cities in Indonesia with the support of more than 300 professional members. Its services portfolio is expanding, and it is committed to HR development, which will harness its members’ best talents, educate new leaders, and promote culture of improvement so it will continue to give its best to all stakeholders. Over twenty years of proven track record empower the Company to craft its skills into an expertise blueprint versatile for any industries. This is translated into grassroot comprehension about how to make world-class technology work in local environment and practices; the essentials of successful implementation methodology.

Business Line
An investment holding company for a group that engaged in various business actvities such as the provision of business-to-business information technology solutions, operation of restaurants, and provides financial services
Subsidiary
SHARESTAR INDONESIA, PT
Advisor
ARYANTO AMIR JUSUF & MAWAR
IPO date
11/6/1989
US SIC Code
3571
Company Address
Menara Matahari, 17th Floor
1100, Palem Raya Boulevard 7, Lippo Karawaci
City province or state postal code
15811, TANGERANG
Phone: +62 215 460 011
Fax: +62 215 460 020
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.multipolar.co.id