MURMANSKAYA TETS

MURMANSKAYA TETS

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Murmanskaya TETS, incorporated in 2005, is a private company engaged in the production and distribution of electrical and thermal energy. The company is also involved in the transmission, production and transmission of electricity. In addition, Murmanskaya TETS is active in the operation of generation facilities, transmission systems, and distribution systems. The company was established as a result of the reorganization of power engineering and electrification company, Kolenergo OAO. It is headquartered in Murmansk, Russia.
Murmanskaya TETS is part of Territorial Generating Company No 1 (TGC-1), a Russian company involved in the production of electric energy.
Business Summary
Murmanskaya TETS OAO (Murmanskaya CHPP OJSC) is a Russia-based company mainly engaged in the production and distribution of electrical and thermal energy within the Murmansk Region.
Description and history
The Company was established as result of reorganization of OAO of energetics and electrification ‘Kolenergo’. It was registered on 10/01/2005. The Company’s main activities are electric products and heat energy, transport; as well as, providing consumers with heat energy. It supplies industrial and human settlements. Murmanskaya TETS OAO was created as a result of the reorganization of power engineering and electrification company Kolenergo OAO. The Company is a 84.06%-owned subsidiary of TGK-1 OAO.
The Company’s stocks are listing on RTS on 06/09/2006 under the symbol ‘MUGS’.
The Company has not main competitors on Murmansk province.

Established as a result of the reorganization of power engineering and electrification company, Kolenergo OAO

Business Line
Engaged in the production and distribution of electrical and thermal energy
Subsidiary

Advisor
ZAO BDO UNICON
IPO date
6/9/2006
US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
14, Shmidma Street

City province or state postal code
183780, MURMANSK
Phone: +7 (81553) 68-592
Fax: +7 (815 53) 68-069
Country address: RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Website url: www.murmantec.com