MURO CORPORATION

MURO CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Muro Corporation is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and wholesale of small-scale precision pressed parts for automobile. The company is also involved in integrated production from metal molds. The company was founded in April 1958. It is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.
Muro’s products include shims, washers, spacers and plugs used for automobile transmissions, engines and compressors as well as parts for industrial machinery, agricultural machinery, measuring instruments, construction machinery, and electrical and electronic equipment.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of vehicle-related parts and industrial machinery-related parts. The Company operates in two business segments. The Vehicle-related Components segment manufactures and sells vehicle parts such as transmittance and controller equipment parts, engine parts and compressor parts, as well as industrial machinery-related parts. This segment is also engaged in the contract business. The New Products segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of auto feed screw driving systems and automatic peelers for fruits such as oranges.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of vehicle-related parts and industrial machinery-related parts. The Company operates in two business segments. The Vehicle-related Components segment manufactures and sells vehicle parts such as transmittance and controller equipment parts, engine parts and compressor parts, as well as industrial machinery-related parts. This segment is also engaged in the contract business. The New Products segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of auto feed screw driving systems and automatic peelers for fruits such as oranges. The Company was established on April 26, 1958. Its shares were went publicly on August 29, 1997 and listed on the Jasdaq Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) on December 1, 2004.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and wholesale of small-scale precision pressed parts for automobile
Subsidiary
KITA KANTO PLATING K.K.
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
8/29/1997
US SIC Code
3714
Company Address
1-4-10 KAMINOGE
SETAGAYA-KU
City province or state postal code
158-0093, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3703 4121
Fax: +81 03 3704 2375
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.muro.co.jp