MURRAY GLOBAL RETURN TRUST PLC

MURRAY GLOBAL RETURN TRUST PLC

Previous company name
MURRAY SMALLER MARKETS TRUST PLC
Name change date
3/19/1999
Company Overview
Murray Global Return Trust Plc is an international investment trust company based in the United Kingdom. Its core activity is engaged in providing services auxiliary to insurance and pension funding. The company was incorporated in the year 1928 and formerly known as Murray Smaller Markets Trust Plc until Mach of 1999. Its registered head office is located in Glasgow, United Kingdom.
The company has several subsidiaries which include PTT Exploration & Production, British American Tobacco Plc, and Petrobras. PTT Exploration & Production is involved in the exploration of oil and gas as well as in petroleum production. British American Tobacco Plc is one of the world’s leading tobacco companies. Petrobras operates as an oil company.
Murray Global Return Trust aims to attain capital growth through global investment portfolio emphasizing on smaller and less accessible stock markets. The company’s shares are listed on the London Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
Murray Global Return Trust PLC is an investment trust that aims to achieve capital growth through investment in an international portfolio with emphasis on smaller and less accessible stock markets. The Company uses the FT Actuaries Worldwide Index as its performance benchmark.
Description and history
Murray Global Return Trust PLC is an investment trust that aims to achieve capital growth through investment in an international portfolio with emphasis on smaller and less accessible stock markets. The Company uses the FT Actuaries Worldwide Index as its performance benchmark.

The Company shares are listed on London Stock Exchange on May 20, 1960.

PASSING OF RESOLUTIONS FOR THE VOLUNTARY WINDING-UP OF THE COMPANY:
On 18 March 2005. Murray Global Return Trust PLC has been placed into Members’ Voluntary Liquidation and Messrs Burton and Brazzill of Ernst & Young LLP have been appointed as the Company’s liquidators.

CANCELLATION OF LISTING FROM THE OFFICIAL LIST:
On 20 March 2006, Murray Global Return Trust PLC shares have been cancelled from the Official List.

Formerly known as Murray Smaller Markets Trust Plc

Business Line
Investment trust company engaged in providing services auxiliary to insurance and pension funding
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
5/20/1960
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
7, WEST NILE STREET

City province or state postal code
G1 2PX, GLASGOW
Phone: 0141 306 7400
Fax: 0141 306 7401
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.murray-global.co.uk