MUTOH HOLDINGS CO., LTD.

MUTOH HOLDINGS CO., LTD.

Previous company name
MUTOH INDUSTRIES LTD.
Name change date
4/1/2007
Company Overview
Mutoh Holdings Co., Ltd. is a holding company for a group engaged in the development, manufacture and marketing of computer-aided design or CAD (computer aided design) systems and related drawing equipment and other peripheral. The company was established in 1952 and has its headquarters located in Tokyo, Japan.
Mutoh Holdings Co. was formerly known as Mutoh Industries Limited. Its shares were listed on the second section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange in June 1983.
The group operates through different divisions, namely information services which includes CAD systems and CAD peripheral equipment; information and image-related equipment that designs and drafts related equipment drafters, drafting boards, drafting tables, lighting equipment and measuring equipment and tools; and others encompassing office equipment, working tools, sporting accessories, photoelectric measuring devices and data processing and information services.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company primarily involved in the development, manufacture and sale of infographic-related equipment. The Company operates in four business segments. Infographic-related Equipment segment offers large-format inkjet printers for graphic arts, computer aided design (CAD) plotters, industry-specific plotters, imaging scanners and other related supply products. The Information Services segment provides services for CAD and related software, as well as software development and system integration services. The Real Estate Leasing segment is engaged in the leasing of real estate. The Others segment offers drafting and design equipment, optical measuring equipment, office equipment and stationary, among others. This segment is also engaged in the restaurants business.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company primarily involved in the development, manufacture and sale of infographic-related equipment. The Company operates in four business segments. Infographic-related Equipment segment offers large-format inkjet printers for graphic arts, computer aided design (CAD) plotters, industry-specific plotters, imaging scanners and other related supply products. The Information Services segment provides services for CAD and related software, as well as software development and system integration services. The Real Estate Leasing segment is engaged in the leasing of real estate. The Others segment offers drafting and design equipment, optical measuring equipment, office equipment and stationary, among others. This segment is also engaged in the restaurants business. The Company was established on March 5, 1952. The Company shares was listed on the second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange on June 7, 1983, then transferred to first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in March 1985.

Formerly known as Mutoh Industries Limited

Business Line
A holding company for a group engaged in the development, manufacture and marketing of computer-aided design or CAD systems and related drawing equipment and other peripheral
Subsidiary
DEOS KANAZAWA, K.K.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHIN NIHON LLC
IPO date
6/7/1983
US SIC Code
3571
Company Address
7-21-1 NISHIGOTANDA
SHINAGAWA-KU
City province or state postal code
141-8683, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 5740 8700
Fax: +81 03 5740 8710
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.mutoh-hd.co.jp