MUTUAL TRUST BANK

MUTUAL TRUST BANK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Mutual Trust Bank Limited (MTB) is a privately held commercial bank in Bangladesh that provides banking and other related financial services in Bangladesh and internationally. The company, with registered head office located in Dhaka City, was incorporated in September 1999 under the Companies Act of 1994 as a public company limited by shares.
Mutual Trust Bank carries out all types of banking business including commercial banking activities such as money market operation and other financial services, investment in merchant banking activities, investment in company activities and other miscellaneous financial services. MTB has a network of thirty branches, which are strategically located across Bangladesh. It also carries out international business operations through a global network of overseas correspondent banks.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The Bank is providing all kinds of commercial banking services to its customers through its branches in Bangladesh. The bank started its commercial business from October 24, 1999.& The Company was incorporated on September 29, 1999 under the Companies Act 1994 as a Public Company Limited & quoted in dhaka stock exchange in 2003 with Authorised Capital of Tk. 1,000,000,000 divided into 10,000,000 ordinary shares of Tk. 100 each. The Company was also issued Certificate for Commencement of Business on the same day and was granted license on October 05, 1999 by Bangladesh Bank under the Banking Companies Act 1991 and started its banking operation on October 24, 1999.

.

Incorporated under the Companies Act of 1994 as a public company limited by shares

Business Line
Provides banking and other related financial services in Bangladesh and internationally
Subsidiary

Advisor
HOWLADAR, YUNUS & CO
IPO date
1/1/2003
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Dilkusha 68 C/A
Bhuiya Center- 5 th to 7 th Fl.
City province or state postal code
1000, DHAKA
Phone: 880 (2) 717 01 38
Fax: 880 (2) 956 97 62
Country address: BANGLADESH
Website url: