N2N CONNECT BERHAD

N2N CONNECT BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
N2N Connect Berhad (N2N), formerly known as N2N Connect Sdn Bhd, is a publicly quoted company primarily involved in research and development of software packages, and the provision of design, programming, consultancy services and related activities. Its shares are publicly traded on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange under the trading code NNCB. The company was established in 2000 and has its registered headquarters located in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
The company’s products include eBrokerConnect, PDAConnect, MobileConnect, SMSConnect and EMO. eBrokerConnect provides live and real-time stock prices, web and client server trading system, research and news publications, and remote order routing via Financial International Exchange (FIX) to external system. PDAConnect and MobileConnect are mobile wireless application developed for equity trading. SMSConnect is a software application developed to provide online stock or trading information and/or facilitate trading related transactions through short message service. EMO is an application that can be used interchangeably between mobile handsets and desktops.
N2N caters its e-commerce securities trading solutions to the stock broking companies and banks. The company operates primarily in Malaysia, Singapore, and the United Kingdom. N2N’s strategic partners include Maxis, Celcom, Singtel Mobile, M1, Star Hub, HP, Nokia, Sony Ericsson, Motorola, Siemens, O2, TMNet, Bursa Malaysia Securities and Singapore Exchange Securities.
The company’s mission is to be the number one innovative application service provider for the e-commerce and m-commerce segments of the financial industries, both locally and regionally.
Business Summary
The Company’s principally involved in the R&D of software packages and provision of design, programming and consultancy services and related activities. Their business is divided into three categories namely:
i) Financial e-commerce solutions
ii) m-commerce solutions; and
iii) sale of mobile devices
Description and history
The Company was incorporated in Malaysia as a private limited company on 10 August 2000 under the name of N2N Connect Sdn Bhd. It was converted to a public limited company on 29 September 2004. On 1 July 2004, N2N was awarded Multimedia Super Corridor (MSC) status by the Multimedia Development Corporation (MDC) of Malaysia.

The Company is principally involved in the R&D of software packages and provision of design, programming, consultancy services and related activities, namely:

i)Capital Market Application Services via the Application Service Provider (ASP) business model
ii)Mobile-Commerce, Content and Services via Telco partnerships
iii)News Content Services via partnerships with Dow Jones, The Edge and Xin Hua Financial News (XFN)
iv)Web design, hosting and network management

The Company markets its core enterprise-wide integrated e-commerce securities trading solutions to local stock broking firms and banks. It also focuses on online transactions with emphasis in the capital market segments, including online stock trading and related services. Its products and services range from online trading portals within the stock broking industry, hosting and managing network services to wealth and risk management solutions and m-commerce solutions and sale of mobile devices.


Formerly known as N2N Connect Sdn Bhd

Business Line
Involved in research and development of software packages, and the provision of design, programming, consultancy services and related activities
Subsidiary
GETEMO SDN BHD
Advisor
ANUARUL, AZIZAN, CHEW & CO
IPO date
11/28/2005
US SIC Code
7371
Company Address
SUITE 4.03, 4TH FLOOR
KOMPLEKS ANTARABANGSA
City province or state postal code
50250, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 3 2163 2000
Fax: +60 3 2163 6222
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: