NABTESCO CORPORATION

NABTESCO CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Nabetsco Corporation is engaged in the manufacture and sale of motion control systems and related components for air, land, and marine applications in Japan and abroad. The company was established in September 2003 and has its headquarters located in Tokyo, Japan.
Nabetsco has four operational segments, namely precision equipment, transport equipment, aircraft and oil hydraulic equipment, and industrial equipment.
The precision equipment segment is engaged in the provision of precision reduction gears and servo actuators. It is also involved in the supply of water transfer units for semiconductor manufacturing equipment, dry vacuum pumps, prototyping machines, thermal control devices, and digital logging systems for recording, retrieving, and playback of telephone calls.
The company’s transport equipment segment has a variety of transport equipment and services for railway vehicles, automobiles, and ships. It is responsible for providing braking systems and automatic door operating systems for railway vehicles, air braking systems and air dryers for commercial vehicles, and remote engine control systems for large marine vessels.
The aircraft and oil hydraulic equipment segment of the company is involved in providing flight control actuation systems and various other equipment; oil hydraulic equipment, including traveling units and hydraulic valves for construction machinery; and drive units for wind turbine generators.
The company offers automatic doors, automatic filler/sealer machines, multiforming machines, processing machines, and welfare/medical equipment through its industrial equipment segment.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturer engaged in four business segments. The Precision Machinery segment designs, manufactures, sells, repairs and maintains industrial robot parts, semiconductor manufacturing equipment and liquid crystal board manufacturing equipment, among others. The Transportation Equipment segment offers break control systems, safety equipment and automatic door systems for automobiles and railroad vehicles, ship control equipment, fire extinguishing systems and others. The Aircraft and Hydraulic Equipment segment provides aircraft parts, construction machinery equipment, devices for wind generators, as well as components. Its Industrial Equipment segment supplies automatic doors, smoke elimination equipment, platform safety equipment, welfare and nursing care equipment, packing machinery, machine tools, textile machinery, multistory parking systems and others.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturer engaged in four business segments. The Precision Machinery segment designs, manufactures, sells, repairs and maintains industrial robot parts, semiconductor manufacturing equipment and liquid crystal board manufacturing equipment, among others. The Transportation Equipment segment offers break control systems, safety equipment and automatic door systems for automobiles and railroad vehicles, ship control equipment, fire extinguishing systems and others. The Aircraft and Hydraulic Equipment segment provides aircraft parts, construction machinery equipment, devices for wind generators, as well as components. Its Industrial Equipment segment supplies automatic doors, smoke elimination equipment, platform safety equipment, welfare and nursing care equipment, packing machinery, machine tools, textile machinery, multistory parking systems and others. The Company was established on September 29, 2003 and its share was listed on the first section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange on September 29, 2003.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of motion control systems and related components for air, land, and marine applications in Japan and abroad
Subsidiary
CMET INC.
Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
9/29/2003
US SIC Code
3569
Company Address
9-18, Kaigan 1-chome, Minato-ku

City province or state postal code
105-0022, TOKYO
Phone: +81 3 3578 7070
Fax: +81 3 3578 7237
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.nabtesco.com