NAFAIS HOLDING COMPANY K.S.C.C.

NAFAIS HOLDING COMPANY K.S.C.C.

Previous company name
INSTITUTE FOR PRIVATE EDUCATION K.S.C.C.
Name change date
9/17/2008
Company Overview
Institute for Private Education K.S.C. is a Kuwait-based company engaged in the operation and management of schools, colleges, institutions and training centers involved in different grades of education. The company was founded in 1984 and has its registered office located in Al-Rumaithiya, Kuwait. It is publicly traded on the Kuwait Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol IPE.
The company owns and operates five schools in the State of Kuwait that offer general education (K-12) based on Arabic, the United States, the United Kingdom, and bilingual system. These include Al-Andalus Private School, Al-Tafawoq Private School, Al-Takamul International School, Gulf English School and Al-Maally Bilingual School.
The company executes all kinds of training and owns property and transportation means necessary for its activities. It invests the surplus funds through portfolios managed by specialized companies.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the establishment and management of schools, colleges, institutions and training centers.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the establishment and management of schools, colleges, institutions and training centers. The Company offers training courses, owns and operates property and transportation vehicles necessary for its activities, and invests its surplus funds through portfolios managed by specialized companies. It manages Al Andalus Private School, which teaches general education to students between kindergarten and fifth grade; Al Tafawoq Private School, which is an all girls school of sixth to twelfth grade; Al Takamul International School, which offers general education for students between kindergarten and twelfth grade, based on American curriculum; Gulf English School, which is a general education school for students between kindergarten and twelfth grade, based on British curriculum, and Al Maalee Bilingual School, which is a bilingual school for kindergarten and elementary levels.

The Company was established on October 31, 1984 under name Institute for private education and changed into Nafais Holding Company (K.S.C.C) on 17 Sept,2008
The Group manages the following schools:
1. AI-Andalus Private School
2. Al-Tafawoq Private School
3. AI-Takamul International School
4. Gulf English School
5. Al-Maally Bilingual School
The Parent Company was listed in Kuwait stock exchange on May 3, 2005. On August 22, 2007, the Parent Company’s shares were suspended from trading in Kuwait Stock Exchange for 12 months according to the decision of the Kuwait Stock Exchange Committee No. 3 for 2007.
On 17 September 2008, the company name was changed from Institute For Private Education into Nafais Holding Company KSCC.

Business Line
Engaged in the operation and management of schools, colleges, institutions and training centers involved in different grades of education
Subsidiary
AFAQ EDUCATIONAL SERVICES CO.(K.S.C.C.)
Advisor
BOUBYAN AUDITING OFFICE
IPO date
5/3/2005
US SIC Code
8299
Company Address
P.O. Box 33106
Al-Rumythia, Plot 2
City province or state postal code
25562, AL RUMYTHIA
Phone: +965 24613206
Fax: +965 24613205
Country address: KUWAIT
Website url: www.nafais-holding.com