NAFCO CO LTD

NAFCO CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Nafco Co., Ltd., incorporated in 1970, is a Japanese-based company that operates home and furniture chain stores. The company’s corporate office is located in Fukuoka Prefecture, Japan.
Nafco’s operations are carried out through the following divisions: materials, DIY (do-it-yourself) and gardening goods; life style products; furniture and jome fashion and other. The materials, DIY and gardening goods division deals with DIY hardware, gardening, exterior and interior furnishings, automobile accessories, lumber and paint. The life style products division deals with daily necessities, stationery, footwear, and consumer electronics. The furniture and home fashion division deals with curtain, interior accessories, and illumination products. Lastly, the other division deals with bedding, vehicle kerosene, and pet goods.
The Nafco shares are traded on the JASDAQ Securities Exchange under the ticker symbol <2790>.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company primarily engaged in the home center business. Through its chain stores specialized in furniture and home center products, the Company offers materials, Do-It-Yourself (DIY) products and gardening materials, such as carpenter tools, architectural hardware, paints and brushes, gardening supplies, water supply products and room accessories; housewares, including house furnishings, seasonal products, storage goods, stationery and cooking home electronics; furniture and home fashion products, such as furniture, floor coverings, curtains and bed clothes, as well as automobile products, rides, pet goods and heating oil, among others. As of March 31, 2010, the Company had 259 stores in Japan.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company primarily engaged in the home center business. Through its chain stores specialized in furniture and home center products, the Company offers materials, Do-It-Yourself (DIY) products and gardening materials, such as carpenter tools, architectural hardware, paints and brushes, gardening supplies, water supply products and room accessories; housewares, including house furnishings, seasonal products, storage goods, stationery and cooking home electronics; furniture and home fashion products, such as furniture, floor coverings, curtains and bed clothes, as well as automobile products, rides, pet goods and heating oil, among others. As of March 31, 2010, the Company had 259 stores in Japan. The Company was established on August 19, 1970. Its shares were went publicly on December 15, 2003 and listed on the Jasdaq Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) on December 13, 2004.

Business Line
Operates home and furniture chain stores
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHINNIHON LLC
IPO date
12/15/2003
US SIC Code
5719
Company Address
2-6-10 UO-MACHI
KOKURA-KITAKU
City province or state postal code
802-0006, KITAKYUSHU
Phone: +81 093 521 5155
Fax: +81 093 521 1694
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.nafco.tv