NAGAMAS INTERNATIONAL BERHAD

NAGAMAS INTERNATIONAL BERHAD

Previous company name
TENCO BERHAD
Name change date
9/10/2007
Company Overview
Nagamas International Berhad, is a Malaysian-based investment holding company primarily engaged in the management activities of the holding companies. It was incorporated in 1983 and was formerly known as Tenco Berhad. The company has its registered head office in Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia.
Nagamas International’s subsidiaries operates in three segments: manufacturing, trading, and investment holding. The manufacturing segment is engaged in the manufacture of polymer, chemicals, adhesive, decorative coatings and other related products. The trading segment is involved in the sale of chemicals, adhesives, construction and building materials, equipments, and consumer products. The investment holding segment provides management services.
Nagamas International aims to be a responsible corporate leader working for a better tomorrow. In September 2007, it had acquired Nagamas Enterprise (HK) Limited and Nagamas International (HK) Limited. The company has seven subsidiaries. Its shares are listed on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol NAGAMAS.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company are that of investment holding and provision of management services. The principal activities of the subsidiaries are sales and marketing of industrial gases, industrial chemicals, industrial adhesives, equipment, building products, consumer products and aerosol products.
Description and history
The Company is a manufacturer and supplier of industrial gases and industrial chemicals and adhesives which are widely used in the manufacturing sector. It also markets a wide range of building products for the building and construction industry. The Company’ s operations are based mainly in Malaysia, with sales offices in Singapore and Canada. In July 2001, the Company announced that it had defaulted on interest payments due on 30 June 2001 in respect of a debt restructuring agreement dated 31 January 2000. The Group has appointed Messrs Ernst & Young as its financial adviser to embark on a financial restructuring exercise for a review and re-schedule of the interest repayment.

25 Sept 2007 – Changed its name from Tenco Berhad to Nagamas International Berhad.

Formerly known as Tenco Berhad

Business Line
Engaged in the management activities of the holding companies
Subsidiary
FIRST WELD TRADING SDN BHD
Advisor
TAI, YAPP & CO
IPO date
11/9/1993
US SIC Code
5169
Company Address
33-2, Wisma Malaysia – Beijing, Jalan Maharajalela

City province or state postal code
50150, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +603 2141 8818
Fax: +603 2144 2868
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.nagamasintl.com.my