NAGANO BANK LTD.

NAGANO BANK LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Nagano Bank, Ltd. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of financial services. The company has its registered office located in Nagano, Japan. It was established in November of 1950. The company is publicly traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the stock code 8521.
Nagano Bank provides financial services such as leasing, credit card and credit guarantee. It serves local residents and businesses. As of March of 2003, the company operated 58 branches within Nagano Prefecture and 1 branch in Tokyo. It has subsidiaries that are also engaged in the management of real estate, as well as the provision of staffing services and clerical services.
Nagano Bank is a wholly owned subsidiary of Shinsei Bank Limited, a publicly quoted long-term credit bank.
Business Summary
Member Bank of the Second Association of Regional Banks
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based regional bank mainly engaged in the provision of financial services. The Company provides financial services such as leasing, credit card and credit guarantee. The Company has subsidiaries that are also engaged in the provision of staffing services and clerical services. The Company was established on November 15, 1950 and renamed its trade name to present name on February 1989. Its shares was listed in Tokyo Stock Exchange 2nd Section (TSE2) on March 12, 1997 and transferred to TSE1 on September 1998.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of financial services
Subsidiary
NAGANO BS, K.K.
Advisor

IPO date
3/12/1997
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Nagisa 2-chome, 9-38, Matsumoto

City province or state postal code
390, NAGANO
Phone: 81 (263) 27 33 11
Fax: 81 (263) 28 14 80
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.naganobank.co.jp