NAMASTE EXPORTS LTD.

NAMASTE EXPORTS LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Namaste Exports Ltd. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and sale of leather garments, leather goods, and textile outerwear. The company was incorporated in 1988 by K. Narayana Bhat and Madhura. N. Bhat as a private limited company under the name Namaste Tanneries Pvt. Ltd. It went public in 1991 and was renamed Namaste Exports Ltd.
Namaste Exports provides washable leather, leather trims, and drycleanable leather, as well as label leather. It also offers leather jackets, coats, and gloves, as well as belts, wallets and bags. The company markets its products throughout India and abroad.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in manufacturing and exporting of leather and leather garments and textile out wear.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in manufacturing and exporting of leather and leather garments and textile out wear. The Company was incorporated on March 21, 1988. The Company was promoted by Mr. K. Narayana Bhat & Mrs. Madhura N Bhat as a private limited company in the year 1988 under the name ”Namaste Tanneries Pvt Ltd”. The Company was converted into public limited Company on May 29, 1991. Then, the Company changed its name to ”Namaste Exports Ltd” on June 28, 1991.

Incorporated by K. Narayana Bhat and Madhura. N. Bhat as a private limited company under the name Namaste Tanneries Pvt. Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of leather garments, leather goods and textile outerwear
Subsidiary

Advisor
ISHWAR & GOPAL
IPO date
12/26/2001
US SIC Code
3199
Company Address
Namaste Complex
21/2, Vittalnagar, Chamarajpet
City province or state postal code
560018, BANGALORE
Phone: +91 80 25440997
Fax: +91 80 25445408
Country address: INDIA
Website url: