NAMCHOW CHEMICAL INDUSTRIAL LIMITED

NAMCHOW CHEMICAL INDUSTRIAL LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Namchow Chemical Industrial Company Limited (Namchow) is a Taiwanese-based company engaged in the manufacture and sale of cooking oil, detergents, frozen foods and cooked rice. The company was incorporated in 1950, and its corporate head office is located in Taipei, Taiwan.
Namchow distributes its cooking oil within the domestic market through direct marketing. In addition, it also provides management consultation services.
In 2006, Namchow obtained approximately 55%, 31% and 12% of its total revenue from its cooking oil, detergents and frozen foods, respectively. As of December 2006, it had three wholly owned subsidiaries.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are the manufacture, process and sale of oil products, frozen food, beverages, cleansing products; as well as, provides management and consultation service.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activities are the manufacture, process and sale of oil products, frozen food, beverages, cleansing products; as well as, provides management and consultation service.
The Company was established on March 29, 1952. The Company was listed on TSEC on May 30, 1973.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of cooking oil, detergents, frozen foods and cooked rice
Subsidiary
CH’YAO HO ENTERPRISE CO. LTD
Advisor
KPMG CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
12/17/1973
US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
100, Yen-Ping Road, Section 4

City province or state postal code
TAIPEI
Phone: +886 02 2535 1251
Fax: +886 02 2535 1970
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.namchow.com.tw