NAMCO BALANCED FUND

NAMCO BALANCED FUND

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
A Pakistan-based financial company that operates as a closed-ended balanced mutual fund in Pakistan. The company, with registered head office located in Lahore, Pakistan, is a balanced fund, whose investment objective is to generate long term capital appreciation as well as current income by creating a balanced portfolio that is invested in a diversified portfolio of securities representing investments in the capital and the money markets of Pakistan. It is managed by the National Asset Management Company Limited (NAMCO), which is a non-banking finance company (NBFC) incorporated in October 2005 as a public limited unlisted company under Companies Ordinance 1984.
Business Summary
The principle activity of the Fund is to make investments in equity market and fixed income securities.
Description and history
The principle activity of the Fund is to make investments in equity market and fixed income securities. The Company was incorporated in Pakistan. The Company was listed in Karachi Stock Exchange.

Business Line
Operates as a closed-ended balanced mutual fund in Pakistan
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG TASEER HADI & CO.
IPO date
12/29/2006
US SIC Code
6722
Company Address
Abu Baker Block
179B, New Garden Town
City province or state postal code
LAHORE
Phone: +92 21 5312416
Fax: +92 21 5395924
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.namco.com.pk