NANBU PLASTICS CO LTD

NANBU PLASTICS CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Nanbu Plastics Co. Ltd. is a Japan-based company engaged in the production of plastic products. The company was established and incorporated in 1981. It is registered as a publicly quoted company, traded on JASDAQ under the ticker symbol 7880. The main business office of the company is located in Shizuoka, Japan.
The company offers a wide range of products such as injection molded plastic and extrusion molding plastic products in use for medical devices, kitchen appliances, construction-use decoration materials, electric appliances, ceramic products, health equipment, interior design products, and illumination devices.
Nanbu Plastics Co. Ltd. is considered the leading company in the integrated plastic molding manufacturing industry.
The company has strategic alliances with Kasai Kogyo Co., Koito Manufacturing Co., Stanley Electric Co., Soniiemushiesu, Toshiba Carrier, and Toray. The company has also membership with ARRK Global Network.
Nanbu Plastics Co. Ltd. is a global company with operations in China, Japan, and the Philippines. It also has manufacturing sites in Susono, Hamamatsu, Yoshida, Iwaki, and Ooigawa.
Some of its customers are medical devices, electric household appliances, information technology, household systems, and automotive industries.
Business Summary
The Company principal activities are to manufacture and sell plastic molded parts. The Company’s products are used for home appliances, information equipment, housing equipment, medical equipment and precision equipment. The operations are carried through the following divisions: Injecting products and Extruding products.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the manufacture and sale of plastic molds and self-developed products. The Company has two business segments. The Injection Product segment provides automobile parts, including inner door panels and door mirror; office automation (OA) machinery parts, including exterior equipment for laser printers, fax covers, parts for communication devices and exterior equipment for point of sale (POS) systems; parts for electrification equipment, including parts for air conditioners, refrigerators and copy machines, room-air conditioner panels and exterior equipment for electrons, as well as self-developed products such as alkali ion water adjusting machines for medical purpose. The Extrusion Product segment provides housing equipment, including custom kitchen-, nursing bed- and digestion tank-related products, column plates and wiring ducts, as well as automobile parts. The Company has nine subsidiaries and two associated companies. The Company was established on October 26, 1981. Its share was registered as an over the counter stock by Japan Securities Dealer Association on October 19, 1995 and listed on Jasdaq marker in December 2004.

Business Line
Engaged in the production of plastic products
Subsidiary
DAINAC CORPORATION
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
10/19/1995
US SIC Code
3089
Company Address
21-1 OOHATA YOSHIDA-CHO
HAIBARA-GUN
City province or state postal code
421-0305, SHIZUOKA
Phone: +81 0548 341 801
Fax: +81 0548 341 802
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.nanbu.co.jp