NANJING IRON & STEEL CO., LTD.

NANJING IRON & STEEL CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Nanjing Iron & Steel Co.,Ltd. is an iron and steel company in the People’s Republic of China. The company focuses on smelting and processing of ferrous metals, as well as producing coke and coke by-products and a variety of steel products, billets and other metals. Its major iron and steel products consist of steel plates, steel bars, steel bands, billets, pig iron, plate/coil, plate, bars, wire rod, hot rolled strip, hot rolled sheet, rebar, strip, and bulb flats.
Established in 1999, Nanjing Iron & Steel operates six production facilities in China. It produces more than 1 million ton of medium steel plates and 1 million tons of heavy steel plates and strips a year. During the year ended December 2006, the company produced approximately 4.06 million tons of steel, 4.42 million tons of iron and 3.42 million tons of steel products.
The company distributes its products primarily in eastern China and to overseas markets. The company is based in Nanjing, the People’s Republic of China.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of iron and steel products.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of iron and steel products.
History
The Company was established on March 18, 1999. The Company’s shares were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange on September 19, 2000 under code 600282 .

Business Line
Focuses on smelting and processing of ferrous metals, as well as producing coke and coke by-products and a variety of steel products, billets and other metals
Subsidiary
BEIJING NANGANG JINYI TRADE CO LTD
Advisor
JIANGSU TIANHENG CPA
IPO date
9/19/2000
US SIC Code
3321
Company Address

City province or state postal code
210035, NANJING
Phone: +86 25 57056780
Fax: +86 25 57052184
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.600282.net