NANYO CORPORATION

NANYO CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Nanyo Corporation, with head office located in Fukuoka, Japan, is engaged in the distribution, leasing, and rental of industrial and construction machinery and devices in Japan. The company offers environment-related machinery, electronic machinery, construction machinery, industrial machinery, machine parts, and other machinery for renting and leasing. Industrial and construction machinery include power shovels, breakers, bulldozers, cranes and construction vehicles. The company also markets industrial machinery and equipment including bearings, pneumatic equipment, speed changers and electronic equipment. It operates through the following segments: the Construction Machinery segment, which is involved in the sale of construction machinery, industrial vehicles and others, the leasing of construction machinery, the purchase and sale of secondhand construction machinery and industrial vehicles, as well as the repair of construction machinery; the Industrial Equipment segment, which sells industrial equipment and deals with industrial equipment purchasing, brokerage and sales in Taiwan, and manufacturing, purchasing and sales in China; and the Crushed Stone segment, which is active in the manufacture and sale of crushed stones. Nanyo is a publicly quoted company which was founded as a coal mining business in May 1950. The company has nine subsidiaries and three associated companies. Its mission is to contribute to society by offering equipment which enhances the development of technology for industry in the world and the social capital.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is to market construction machinery including power shovels, breakers, bulldozers, cranes and construction vehicles. The Operations are carried through three divisions. The Construction machinery segment is involved in the sale of construction machinery, industrial vehicles and others, the leasing of construction machinery, the purchase and sale of secondhand construction machinery and industrial vehicles, as well as the repair of construction machinery.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturer that operates in three business segments. The Construction Machinery segment is involved in the sale of construction machinery, industrial vehicles and others, the leasing of construction machinery, the purchase and sale of secondhand construction machinery and industrial vehicles. The Industrial Equipment segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of industrial equipment. Through Its subsidiaries and associated companies, this segment is also engaged in the purchasing, sale and sale brokerage of industrial equipment in Taiwan and China. The Crushed Stone segment is involved in purchase of construction machines, as well as the manufacture and sale of crushed stones. The Company was established on 1 august 1953 and Listed at Fse on 28 November 1994.

Founded as a coal mining business

Business Line
Engaged in the distribution, leasing, and rental of industrial and construction machinery and devices in Japan
Subsidiary
KYOEI RENTALEASE K.K.
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
11/28/1994
US SIC Code
3531
Company Address
5-25-7 HAKATAEKI-MINAMI
HAKATA-KU
City province or state postal code
812-8556, FUKUOKA
Phone: +81 092 472 7331
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.nanyo.co.kr