NASR CITY COMPANY FOR HOUSING AND DEVELOPMENT S.A.E.

NASR CITY COMPANY FOR HOUSING AND DEVELOPMENT S.A.E.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Medinet Nasr Housing Co. S.A.E. is an Egyptian joint stock company engaged in the provision of housing and construction services. The company was incorporated in 1959 and has its registered head office located in Cairo, Egypt.
Medinet Nasr’s main activities include land and real estate development, building, constructions and land subdivider and developers, buying, leasing and selling all kinds of building and lands. The company specializes in developing its land property portfolio in Nasr City, Cairo with a view to implementing real estate development projects and leasing services. In June of 1991, the company became subsidiary to the public holding company for building and construction until April 1996, when 70 percent of NASR’s shares were sold to the private sector in an IPO priced at 65 Egyptian pounds a share.
Medinet NASR is listed on the Cairo Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol MNHD.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the activities of land and real estate development, building, constructions and land subdivider and developers, buying, leasing and selling all kinds of building and lands.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the activities of land and real estate development, building, constructions and land subdivider and developers, buying, leasing and selling all kinds of building and lands.

The Company was established according to the official decision no.815 for year 1959 under the name of Madinet Nasr institution and then converted into Madinet Nasr Joint Stock Company for Housing and Construction according to the official decision no.2908 for the year of 1964.

On June 19, 1991, the Company became a subsidiary to the public holding company for building and construction until April 1996, when 70 percent of Nasr’s shares were sold to the private sector in an IPO priced at 65 Egyptian pounds a share. The Company’s registration number is 300874.
The Company was listed on the Egyptian Stock Exchange on May 7, 1995.

Business Line
Provision of housing and construction services
Subsidiary

Advisor
BDO KHALED & PARTNERS
IPO date
5/7/1995
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
4, Youssef Abbas Street, 2nd District, Nasr City

City province or state postal code
CAIRO
Phone: +20 222619552
Fax: +20 222601929
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: