NATION LANKA FINANCE PLC

NATION LANKA FINANCE PLC

Previous company name
CEYLINCO FINANCE PLC
Name change date
7/30/2009
Company Overview
Ceylinco Securities & Financial Services Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in money broking operations, real estate developments and share market activities, and corporate finance and capital market activities. The company is also involved in the provision of legal and secretarial services and operation of leasing and credit facilities. The company was established in 1987 to provide financial and corporate finance services as well as to operate as an investment arm of Ceylinco Consolidated. It is headquartered in Colombo, Sri Lanka.
The company is a subsidiary of Ceylinco Consolidated, one of the oldest and largest business conglomerates in Sri Lanka.
Ceylinco Securities & Financial Services, a fully-fledged investment bank, offers a comprehensive range of fund and fee-based financial services, including corporate finance and capital market activities, deposit mobilisation, finance leasing, short-term lending, and real estate development. The company has seven branch offices primarily located in Sri Lanka.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company are capital investment, merchant banking and related financial services, real estate development and trading and money broking.
Description and history
The principal activities of the Company are capital investment, merchant banking and related financial services, real estate development and trading and money broking. The Company was incorporated on 1988 & was listed in Colombo Stock Exchange on 1994. The Company which was established as the investment banking arm of Ceylinco Consolidated, will be known as Ceylinco Finance PLC from now on, Executive Director W. B. Fernando told reporters this week.
This name change will clearly identify the Company by its core business interest which is finance, Fernando said. The name change is in line with the application made to the Central Bank of Sri Lanka to obtain a licence to operate as a Finance Company and to merge with its subsidiary, Asian Finance Ltd.

The Company changed its name from Ceylinco Finance PLC to Nation Lanka Finance PLC on 30 July 2009.


Established to provide financial and corporate finance services as well as to operate as an investment arm of Ceylinco Consolidated

Business Line
Engaged in money broking operations, real estate developments and share market activities, and corporate finance and capital market activities; Involved in the provision of legal and secretarial services and operation of leasing and credit facilities
Subsidiary
SEYLAN BANK PLC
Advisor
KPMG FORD, RHODES, THORNTON & COMPANY
IPO date
6/13/1994
US SIC Code
6099
Company Address
NO. 55 1/1 , 1ST FLOOR
ICELAND BUILDING
City province or state postal code
3, COLOMBO 3
Phone: +94 011- 5354628
Fax:
Country address: SRI LANKA
Website url: www.csfsl.com