NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA – BANQUE NATIONALE DU CANADA

NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA – BANQUE NATIONALE DU CANADA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
National Bank of Canada is a publicly quoted financial institution primarily engaged in the provision of commercial banking services. The company was incorporated in January 1859 and has its registered head office in Montreal, Quebec, Canada.
National Bank of Canada offers a wide range of services which include personal and commercial services, wealth management services, and services to the financial markets. The company aims to be a diversified, prosperous and client-centric financial group.
National Bank of Canada is the leading bank in Quebec and the sixth largest bank in Canada. It has 546 branches nationwide, including 454 in Quebec. It also has representative offices or branches in Beirut, Havana, Hong Kong, Seoul, Paris, Nassau, and New York, and a subsidiary in Florida. The bank is a member of the Canadian Bankers Association (CBA) and a registered member of the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation (CDIC), a Canadian federal agency which insures deposits to all chartered banks.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The Bank is a chartered bank governed by the Bank Act (Canada). The Bank’s roots date back to 1859 with the founding of the Banque Nationale in Quebec City. Its current charter is the result of a series of amalgamations, notably with the Provincial Bank of Canada in 1979, with the Mercantile Bank of Canada in 1985, and with National Bank Leasing Inc., its wholly-owned subsidiary in 1992. Although no change was made to its statutes in March 2001, the Bank amended section 4.1 of By-Law I of the General By-Law to reduce the minimum and maximum number of directors and, in March 2002, it amended section 4.6 of By-Law I to increase the aggregate remuneration which may be paid to its directors. The Bank offers retail, corporate and investment banking services to individuals, commercial enterprises, financial institutions and governments. The Company provides its services through its offices in each of the Canadian provinces (principally Quebec), the United States, Europe, Latin America, the Caribbean, Asia, the Pacific, the Middle East and Africa.

The Bank was formed on May 4, 1859, and was listed on Toronto Stock Exchange on November 1, 1979.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of commercial banking services
Subsidiary
118000 AG via its funds
Advisor
SAMSON BELAIR/DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
11/1/1979
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
De La Gauchetiere Street West, 600

City province or state postal code
H3B 4L2, MONTREAL, QC
Phone: 1 (514) 394 50 00
Fax: 1 (514) 394 84 34
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.nbc.ca