NATIONAL BANK OF RAS AL-KHAIMAH (P.S.C.) (THE) – RAKBANK

NATIONAL BANK OF RAS AL-KHAIMAH (P.S.C.) (THE) – RAKBANK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The National Bank of Ras Al-Khaimah (P.S.C.) is an Arab company engaged in the provision of financial services. The company was established on June 15, 1976. It is registered as a publicly quoted company, traded on Abu Dhabi Securities Market under ticker symbol RAKBANK. The main business office of the company is locate din Ras Al-Khaimah, United Arab Emirates.
The company offers a wide range of products for individuals such as term deposits, investment funds, asset management, mortgages, financing, insurances, credit cards, and standing orders. It also caters products for companies including business and corporate banking, financing lines, collections and payments, and instruments of cover. In addition, the company covers advisory services, electronic banking, investment profiles, asset management, and investment funds.
The National Bank of Ras Al-Khaimah strives to be the customer’s champion and bank of choice.
The company is active and operational in the United Arab Emirates, with branches in Al Ain, Sharjah, Fujarairah, Dubai, and Abu Dhabi.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The main activity of the bank is providing commercial banking services. The Bank is organized into two main business segments, namely Personal and Business Banking.
The bank was incorporated by an Amiri Decree on 15 June 1976. The Bank has not established any subsidiaries either wholly or partly owned nor has the Bank any management contract external to its own operations. Initially the Bank had one branch located at Al-Nakheel, Ras Al Khaima. The branch network has subsequently grown to 14.
The bank was listed on Abu Dhabi Securities Market in 14/8/2005.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of financial services
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
8/13/2005
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Oman Street, Al-Nakheel – P.O. Box 5300
NBRAK Building
City province or state postal code
RAS AL-KHAIMAH
Phone: 971 (77) 22 11 27
Fax: 971 (77) 22 32 38
Country address: UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Website url: www.rakbank.ae