NATIONAL CEMENT COMPANY (P.S.C.)

NATIONAL CEMENT COMPANY (P.S.C.)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
National Cement Company (PSC) is a public shareholding company engaged in the manufacture and sale of cement and gypsum. The company was established in 1968 under the the guidance of the former ruler of Dubai H.H. Sheikh Rashid. It has its headquarters located in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
National Cement is responsible for serving an array of branded cement products to the United Arab Emirates and the Gulf Cooperation Council markets. The company’s products encompass ordinary Portland cement, high sulphate resisting Portland cement, moderate sulphate resisting Portland cement, Portland blast furnace cement, High Slag Portland blast cement and white aggregates.
The company has implemented an ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) solution SAP R/3 (System Application and Products in Data Processing) to ensure the quality control of production. Its vision is to create new avenues for industry using local resources and local raw materials.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of cement and gypsum. The Company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of cement and gypsum. The Company also invests in marketable securities and derivative products.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of cement and gypsum. The Company also invests in marketable securities and derivative products.
The Company is a public shareholding company, established in Dubai -United Arab Emirates on April 10, 1968 by decree of H.H; the ruler of Dubai under No.41150. The Company primarily serves the UAE and GCC markets with an array of branded cement products.
The Company is listed on Dubai Financial Market on November 20, 2005.

Established under the the guidance of the former ruler of Dubai H.H. Sheikh Rashid

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of cement and gypsum
Subsidiary
BERBER CEMENT COMPANY
Advisor
BDO PATEL & AL SALEH
IPO date
11/20/2005
US SIC Code
3241
Company Address
P.O. Box 4041

City province or state postal code
DUBAI
Phone: +971 4 3388885
Fax: +971 4 3388886
Country address: UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Website url: www.nationalcement.ae