NATIONAL GAS & INDUSTRIALIZATION CO (SAUDI JOINT STOCK COMPANY)

NATIONAL GAS & INDUSTRIALIZATION CO (SAUDI JOINT STOCK COMPANY)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
National Gas & Industrialization Company (NGIC) is a Saudi Arabian publicly quoted company engaged in the transportation, filling and distribution of Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG). The company was founded in 1963 to build and operate liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) facilities in the Kingdom. It has a registered office primarily located in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. The company’s shares were listed on the Saudi Stock Exchange market with a ticker symbol “2080”.
NGIC’s principal activities are in transporting, filling, and distributing Liquefied Petroleum Gas, as well as related activities, which include the design and execution of gas networks for residential complexes, factories and farms; selling and installing of all sizes of gas tanks and accessories; and selling gas cylinders. The company has two sizes of gas cylinders, 26.5 liters and 52.5 liters, supported by maintenance and delivery services and a fleet of 350 gas carriers with a 40,000 liter capacity, and a further 42 carriers with a capacity ranging between 11,000 and 23,000 liters. It operates seven filling plants located in the provinces of Riyadh, Qassim, Al Madinah, Jeddah, and Taif province.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the transportation, filling and distribution of liquefied petroleum gas (LPG), as well as related activities, including the design and execution of gas networks for residential complexes, factories and farms, selling and installing all sizes of gas tanks and accessories, and selling gas cylinders.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the transportation, filling and distribution of liquefied petroleum gas (LPG), as well as related activities, including the design and execution of gas networks for residential complexes, factories and farms, selling and installing all sizes of gas tanks and accessories, and selling gas cylinders.
The Company was established in 1963, with a paid up capital of SAR 750 million, issued shares of 75 million with par value SAR 10 per share.
In observance by the Company to deliver the service to all the Kingdom regions with the fixed prices by the Company’s prudent government, it has set up seven filling plants which are, Riyadh Province, Eastern Province, Qassim Province, Al-Madinah Province, Jeddah Province, taif Province and Southern Province.
The Company is listed on Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul).

Founded to build and operate liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) facilities in the Kingdom

Business Line
Transportation, filling and distribution of Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG)
Subsidiary
ARABIAN UNITED GLASS COMPANY (THE)
Advisor
AL SWAILEM & AL ONAIZAN
IPO date

US SIC Code
4613
Company Address
P.O. Box 564
Al- Olaya North Of King Fahad Medic
City province or state postal code
11421, RIYADH
Phone: +966 4664999
Fax: +966 4664888
Country address: SAUDI ARABIA
Website url: www.gasco.com.sa