NATIONAL GENERAL INSURANCE CO PSC

NATIONAL GENERAL INSURANCE CO PSC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
National General Insurance Co PSC is a privately held company engaged in the provision of insurance services. The company was incorporated in 1980 and has its registered office located in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
National General Insurance is one of the leading Composite Insurers in the United Arab Emirates. The company provides a wide range of insurance products and services, such as motor and vehicle insurance, travel insurance, personal accident, lifeline insurance, property insurance, engineering, money insurance, fidelity guarantee insurance, bankers blanket bond, stock brokers insurance, credit insurance, casualty insurance, marine insurance, group life insurance, and medical insurance.
The company aims to achieve market supremacy through the provision of Total Insurance Solutions and dedicated premier services that meet and exceed its customer’s expectations.
National General Insurance Co PSC is a member of Emirates Bank Group, which is one of the leading financial institutions in the UAE.
Business Summary
The Company undertakes life and non-life insurance services. The Company offers its services through three main divisions: Personal Line, Commercial Line and Employee Benefits. The Personal Line division offers motor vehicle, travel, personal accident, householders comprehensive and lifeline insurance. The Commercial Line division covers property, engineering, money, fidelity guarantee, bankers blanket bond, stock brokers, credit, casualty, marine life, and group life insurance. The Employee Benefits division offers universal life, level term assurance, decreasing term assurance, renewable term assurance, single premium protection and global corporate protection products through its Life sub-division, and Emirates plan, Emirates plus plan, international plan and global plan services through its Medical sub-division. The Company operates through five branches across the United Arab Emirates.
Description and history
The Company undertakes life and non-life insurance services. The Company offers its services through three main divisions: Personal Line, Commercial Line and Employee Benefits. The Personal Line division offers motor vehicle, travel, personal accident, householders comprehensive and lifeline insurance. The Commercial Line division covers property, engineering, money, fidelity guarantee, bankers blanket bond, stock brokers, credit, casualty, marine life, and group life insurance. The Employee Benefits division offers universal life, level term assurance, decreasing term assurance, renewable term assurance, single premium protection and global corporate protection products through its Life sub-division, and Emirates plan, Emirates plus plan, international plan and global plan services through its Medical sub-division. The Company operates through five branches across the United Arab Emirates.
The Company was established in 19 November 1980 as a Limited Liability Company(LLC). It is fully owned by Al Zarooni Group of companies to deal in insurance business inside the UAE and abroad. By the end of 1995, Emirates Bank International (EBI LTD) and Commercial Bank of Dubai acquired a substantial part of the Company’s shares which reached AED45 millions by then(65% for EBI, 20% for CBD and 15% for Al Zarouni Group). In early 2001, the Company was converted into a public shareholding status with a capital of AED 60 millions (EBI holding at 40.23%).
The Company was listed on Dubai Financial Market on November 11, 2002.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of insurance services
Subsidiary
HERITAGE INSURANCE BROKERS LLC
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
11/11/2002
US SIC Code
6311
Company Address
Baniyas Road
Level 10 & 11 Green Tower
City province or state postal code
DUBAI
Phone: +971 4 222 2772
Fax: +971 4 228 0601
Country address: UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Website url: www.ngi.ae