NATIONAL GRID PLC

NATIONAL GRID PLC

Previous company name
NATIONAL GRID TRANSCO PLC
Name change date
7/25/2005
Company Overview
National Grid PLC is the world’s premier network utility. It lies primarily in the management of large and complex energy delivery networks. National Grid PLC, established in 1995, is the former National Grid Transco Plc – the result of the merge with Lattice Group Plc. National Grid is one of the world’s largest utilities on energy delivery. The company operates and develops the high-voltage electricity transmission network in England and Wales. It also operates Great Britain’s principal natural gas transportation system. National Grid operations include wireless network infrastructure for broadcast and mobile telephones, metering, grain LNG import, interconnectors and property. National Grid’s UK distribution business comprises almost 50 percent of Britain’s gas distribution system. Its UK Gas Distribution business delivers gas to some homes, offices and factories in Britain via the local distribution networks. The company also distributes on behalf of 70 active gas shippers, to a small number of third party pipeline systems, and more than a network of 82,000 miles of distribution pipelines. Its US Gas Distribution business serves electricity customers through a network of more than 62,000 miles and gas customers in more than a network of 8,000 miles. National Grid’s goal is to be the world’s premier utility.
Business Summary
The Company principal operations are the ownership and operation of regulated electricity and gas infrastructure networks in the UK and the US. They also have interests in related markets, including electricity interconnectors, metering services, liquefied natural gas (LNG) facilities and property in the UK.
Description and history
The Company principal operations are the ownership and operation of regulated electricity and gas infrastructure networks in the UK and the US. They also have interests in related markets, including electricity interconnectors, metering services, liquefied natural gas (LNG) facilities and property in the UK.

History:

The Company was incorporated on 11 July 2000 and listed on the Alternative Investment Market of the London Stock Exchange on 31 January 2002.

National Grid originated from the restructurings of the UK gas industry in 1986 and the UK electricity industry in 1990. They entered the US electricity delivery market in 2000 in New England and expanded into upstate New York in 2002. They substantially increased their UK wireless infrastructure activities in 2004. In 2005, following the sales of four UK regional gas distribution networks, they adopted National Grid as a single name for all their principal businesses. In 2006, they acquired from Southern Union Company its gas distribution network in Rhode Island and announced the proposed acquisition of KeySpan, expanding their interests in the US. In April 2007 they completed the sale of their UK wireless infrastructure business and agreed to the sale of their US wireless infrastructure operations, with completion expected later in 2007. They also remain committed to the sale of the Basslink electricity interconnector in Australia, in line with their strategy to focus on their core energy infrastructure markets in the UK and the US.

August 2007 – Acquisiton of KeySpan
July 2007 – Announced sale of Basslink
April 2007 – Sale of National Grid Wireless
February 2006 – Agreements to acquire KeySpan Corporation and Southern Union Company’s gas distribution network in Rhode Island
July 2005 – Adoption of National Grid as single name for principal businesses
1 June 2005 – Sale of four gas distribution networks
31 August 2004 – Acquisition of Crown Castle UK completed
28 June 2004 – Acquisition of Crown CastleUK announced
21 October 2002 – Merger of National Grid and Lattice completed
April 2002 – Merger of National Grid and Lattice announced
31 January 2002 – Acquisition of Niagara Mohawk completed
23 October 2000 – Lattice demerged from BG
September 2000 – Acquisition of Niagara Mohawk announced
23 March 2000 – NEES and EUA acquisitions completed
December 1998 / January 99 – Acquisitions of NEES and EUA announced
9 December 1997 – Energis demerged from National Grid
17 February 1997 – Centrica demerged from British Gas
11 December 1995 – National Grid listed on the London Stock Exchange
31 March 1990 – Electricity industry privatised (National Grid owned by 12 Regional Electricity Companies)
8 December 1990 – Trading in shares of British Gas plc commenced
24 August 1986 – Assets of British Gas Corporation transferred to British Gas plc (integrated gas company for UK)

Former National Grid Transco Plc – the result of the merge with Lattice Group Plc

Business Line
Management of large and complex energy delivery networks
Subsidiary
A & J MUCKLOW GROUP P L C via its funds
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
1/31/2002
US SIC Code
4923
Company Address
1-3, Strand

City province or state postal code
WC2N 5EH, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7004 3000
Fax: +44 20 7004 3167
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.nationalgrid.com