NATIONAL GYPSUM COMPANY ( SAUDI JOINT STOCK COMPANY )

NATIONAL GYPSUM COMPANY ( SAUDI JOINT STOCK COMPANY )

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
National Gypsum Shareholding Company is a Saudi Arabian publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and distribution of gypsum products and related building materials. The company was founded in April 1959, and has its registered office primarily located in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. The company’s shares were listed on the Saudi Arabia Stock Exchange market with a ticker symbol “2090”.
National Gypsum produces and trades a range of construction materials including plasterboard, agricultural gypsum, tiles and other building materials. The company’s factory is situated in the Al-Kharj industrial estate in the Southeast of Riyadh and has a total production of 500,000 tonnes a year. The major shareholder, Al Rajhi Mohammed holds a 20 percent direct ownership of the company as of December 2005.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the production of gypsum and gypsum derivatives.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the production of gypsum and gypsum derivatives. The Company specializes in the production of stucco plaster and other types of gypsum plaster, such as machine gypsum plaster, agricultural gypsum, gypsum fixing plaster and plaster for decorative items. It also produces plasterboard, including regular, fire-resistant, moisture-resistant, fire and moisture-resistant, boards laminated with lead sheet and laminated gypsum tiles.
The Company was established on April 30, 1959 and registered in the commercial registration office under No. 1010001487.
The Company has three subsidiaries in Yanbu, Jeddah, and Dammam.
The Company was listed on Saudi Arabia Stock Exchange (Tadawul).

Business Line
Manufacture and distribution of gypsum products and related building materials
Subsidiary
KAYAN PETROCHEMICAL COMPANY
Advisor
AL SWAILEM & AL ONAIZAN
IPO date

US SIC Code
3275
Company Address
P.O. Box 187
Royal Commissions
City province or state postal code
11411, RIYADH
Phone: +966 14641963
Fax: +966 14632100
Country address: SAUDI ARABIA
Website url: www.gypsco.com.sa