NATIONAL HOTELS COMPANY B.S.C.

NATIONAL HOTELS COMPANY B.S.C.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
National Hotels Company B.S.C. is a Bahrain-based shareholding company, which is engaged in the operation of hotels in Bahrain. The company owns the Diplomat Radisson SAS Hotel, a deluxe five-star hotel comprising 246 newly refurbished rooms, bars, restaurants, banquet and conference facilities. The hotel is in close proximity to the international airport and is conveniently located in the prestigious Diplomatic area, neighboring Manama’s Financial Harbor, commercial, shopping and banking districts. The hotel is recognized as having the largest and most spacious rooms in Bahrain, all overlooking the majestic Gulf Sea. The hotel offers 246 luxurious guest rooms and suites which come in three distinct styles: Classic, Maritime and Italian.
National Hotels Company is a public joint stock company incorporated in the Kingdom of Bahrain and registered with the Ministry of Commerce under commercial registration (CR) number 1665. The company, with registered head office located in Manama, Bahrain, is partly owned by Kuwait Investment Authority, which is an autonomous government body responsible for managing and administrating the local and the overseas investments for and on behalf of the State of Kuwait.
Business Summary
The Company operates in the tourism and hospitality industry.
Description and history
The Company operates in the tourism and hospitality industry. The Companyowns The Diplomat Radisson SAS hotel located in Manama. The hotel features 246 rooms, bars, restaurants, and banquet and conference facilities. The Company also invests in other private and public companies. The Company projects include the expansion construction of the 13-storey tower, The Diplomat Radisson SAS Residence and Suites, comprising 121 apartments adjacent to the hotel. The majority shares of the Company are held by Kuwait Investment Authority, Kuwait Investment Company and Bahrain Pension Fund Commission.
. The co. is a public joint stock company incorporated in the Kingdom of Bahrain and registered with the Ministry of Commerce under commercial registration (CR) number 1665. The postal address of the Company is registered head office is at P.0. Box: 5243, Manama, Kingdom of Bahrain.
Majority of the shares are owned by Kuwait Investment Authority, Kuwait Investment Company, Bahrain Pension Fund Commission and Mr.Faisal Ahmed Zayani.
National Hotels Company owns The Diplomat Radisson SAS Hotel a deluxe five-star hotel comprising 246 newly refurbished rooms, bars, restaurants, banquet and conference facilities.
In addition, the company has significant investments in local private and public limited companies.
The Company was listed on bahrain stock exchange.

Incorporated in the Kingdom of Bahrain and registered with the Ministry of Commerce under commercial registration (CR) number 1665

Business Line
Engaged in the operation of hotels in Bahrain
Subsidiary
DIPLOMAT RADISSON SAS (DOTEL AND EXECUTIVE APRTMENTS)
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date

US SIC Code
7011
Company Address
P.O. BOX 5243, MANAMA,
KINGDOM OF BAHRAIN.
City province or state postal code
MANAMA
Phone: +973 14-530838
Fax: +973 17-530991
Country address: BAHRAIN
Website url: www.nhcbahrain.com