NATIONAL HYDRO POWER COMPANY LIMITED

NATIONAL HYDRO POWER COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, which was incorporated in 1996, is a Nepal-based, privately held business engaged in the production and supply of electric power. Its corporate head office is located in the city of Kathmandu, Nepal.
The company owns a 7.5 MW Indrawati III hydro power project which commenced production in 1999. This project is located east of Kathmandu. The company received the license to transmit the 7.5 MW electricity from this project’s location to Panchkhal substation, from where the sale of electricity to NEA (Nepal Electricity Authority) takes place. The company is also promoting more hydro power projects in the future for which feasibilities are being carried out.
The company is part of the NB Group, which is engaged in banking, financing, trading, housing complexes, hospital project, hydro projects and entertainment fields.
Business Summary
The Company has been engaging in banking, financing, trading, housing complexes, hospital project, hydro projects and entertainment fields.
Description and history
The Company has been engaging in banking, financing, trading, housing complexes, hospital project, hydro projects and entertainment fields & incorporated in 1996 & quoted in nepal stock exchange.

Business Line
Engaged in the production and supply of electric power
Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date
1/1/1900
US SIC Code
6099
Company Address
P.O. Box 476
C/O Nepal, Sri Lanka Merchant Bank Limited
City province or state postal code
KATHMANDU
Phone: +977 1 44 11 97
Fax: +977 1 414323
Country address: NEPAL
Website url: www.nbgroup.com.np