NATIONAL STEEL AND AGRO INDUSTRIES LIMITED

NATIONAL STEEL AND AGRO INDUSTRIES LIMITED

Previous company name
NATIONAL STEEL INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Name change date
10/2002
Company Overview
National Steel and Agro Industries Limited (NSAIL), with registered business office in Mumbai, India, is a manufacturer of ultra thin gauge galvanized plain steel and galvanized corrugated steel sheets, as low as 0.12 mm and width of up to 1,220 mm for use in roofing, defense, construction, automobile and consumer electronics sector. The company was established in January 1985 in technical collaboration with three world leaders: CMI (Belgium), Phoenix Works (Belgium), and Stein Heurtey (France).
NSAIL offers a full range of products, encompassing both plain and corrugated forms of galvanized sheets. These sheets are available in annealed and full hard conditions; and are manufactured in thickness varying from 0.16 mm to 1.25 mm; and width ranging from 600 mm to 1,250 mm along with coating weight to maximum of 275 gms/sqm.
NSAIL aspires to achieve maximum customer satisfaction by providing quality products that meet customer’s requirements and exact specifications. The company strives to realize this goal by implementing International Standard ISO 9002 on Quality Management System; interacting with customers to understand their needs and quality requirements; establishing stringent quality assurance norms and ensuring strict compliance with the same manufacturing process; and implementing proper maintenance of plant and upgrade of technology.
National Steel and Agro Industries Limited has cold rolling mills in Mumbai, India. These facilities are equipped with computerized galvanizing line, which incorporates the world’s latest DAGAL process. The company exports approximately 35% of its total output to South East Asia, Africa, Middle East, and other neighboring countries.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in manufacturing galvanised plain and galvanised corrugated sheets/coild of lighter guage i.e steel industry.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in manufacturing galvanised plain and galvanised corrugated sheets/coild of lighter guage i.e steel industry.

HISTORY:

The Company was incorporated on 9th January, 1985, at Indore (M.P.) and obtained the certificate of commencement of Business on 4th October, 1985. It is promoted jointly by A.C. Patel of M/s. Viscus Santosh Kumar shahra (promoters of Ruchi Soya Industries Ltd) and MPAVN.

The Company manufactures galvanised plain and galvanised corrugated sheets/coild of lighter guage. The Company entered into a collaboration agreement with a group of European companies comprising Cockerill mechnical Industries, Belgium, Stein Heurety, France and Phenix Works, Belgium for supply of major equipment, complete technical know how, relevant particulars for manufacturing process, parameters for building construction and supervision during erection and commissioning of the plant.

Subsequently the company also entered into a technical assistance agreement with Cockerill Mechanical Industries (CMI).

The Company increased its installed capacity to 130000 TPA for manufacturing G.P./G.C.Coils/Sheets & to 120000 for C.R.Coils/Sheets in 2000-2001. The company has also started trading in Non-Genetically Modified and Organic Pulses and Beans.

Future Plans
The company is setting up a 7.5 MW captive power plant.


Established in technical collaboration with three world leaders: CMI (Belgium), Phoenix Works (Belgium), and Stein Heurtey (France)

Business Line
Manufacturer of ultra thin gauge galvanized plain steel and galvanized corrugated steel sheets
Subsidiary
RUCHI SOYA INDUSTRIES LTD
Advisor
MANOJ KHATRI & COMPANY
IPO date
9/11/2000
US SIC Code
3325
Company Address
621, Tulsiani Chambers Nariman Point

City province or state postal code
400 021, MUMBAI
Phone: +91 022 -22025098
Fax: +91 022-22025084
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.ruchigroup.com/national