NATIONAL STEEL INDUSTRY COMPANY P.L.C

NATIONAL STEEL INDUSTRY COMPANY P.L.C

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
National Steel Industry Co. Ltd. is a Jordan-based publicly held shareholding company primarily engaged in the manufacture and the marketing of all types and shapes of steel. The company was established in 1979 and conducts its business from its registered headquarters located in Amman, Jordan. The company was listed on the Amman Financial Market under the ticker symbol NAST.
National Steel Industry Co. Ltd. produces reinforcing bars, square bars, flat, and light angles.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activities are producing reinforcing bars, square bars, flats, and light angles.
Description and history
The Company’s main activities are producing reinforcing bars, square bars, flats, and light angles.
The Company is a public limited shareholding company established on 1979 and registered on ministry of trade and industry under commercial registry no.125 on 1/1/1979.The Company ‘s authorized, issued and fully paid up capital of 4000 JOD was registered on 12/31/1979.
The actual production of the company has started on3/1/1982.
The Company is listed in Amman Stock Exchange.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and the marketing of all types and shapes of steel
Subsidiary
NATIONAL IRON MANUFACTURING COMPANY
Advisor
KHALEFA & AL RAAYAN
IPO date

US SIC Code
3325
Company Address
P.o. box 2870
Jabal Amman – First Circle
City province or state postal code
11181, AMMAN
Phone: +962 6 4638191
Fax: +962 6 4657477
Country address: JORDAN
Website url: