NATUREWISE BIOTECH & MEDICALS CORPORATION

NATUREWISE BIOTECH & MEDICALS CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview

Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the research, development, clinical trial and sale of medicines and healthcare products, as well as the provision of technical services.
Description and history
The Company was founded in 2000, and listed on EMERIGING STOCKS in 2007. The Company is principally engaged in the research, development, clinical trial and sale of medicines and healthcare products, as well as the provision of technical services.

HISTORY

2000
Naturewise Biotech & Medicals Corp. (NBM) was founded with the capital of NT$200 million. NBM was the joint venture from Wearnes Biotech of Singapore and C Y Huang & Co. The goal of NBM is to introduce and develop TCM (traditional chinese medicine) and dietary supplement in Taiwan.

2001
The clinical protocol of LipoCol Forter, a TCM product with cholesterol-lowering effect was submitted. Phase III trial protocol was approved by Department of Health, Taiwan.

2002
Phase III trial of LipoCol Forte was conducted by APEX (CRO) in China Medical University Hospital, Taiwan.

2003
Phase III was completed and NDA (New Drug Application) was submitted. NBM is the first one completed phase III clinical trial of TCM in Taiwan.

2004
SEO (Seasoned equity offering) of NT$56 million was completed.
2004
R&D center was established in NBIC (NanKang Biotech Incubator Center). Research of new drug development on HCV and Parkinson disease was started. Dietary supplement was launched in the market.

2005
New Drug Certificate of LipoCol Forter was granted by DOH of Taiwan. The indication of LipoCol Forter is hypercholesterolemia and hypertriglyceridemia. It is the first New Drug Certificate of New Chinese Medicine issued by DOH in accordance with GCP (Good Clinical Practice).
2005
LipoCol Forter was granted The Best Commercialization of Biotechnology by Taipei City Government.

2008
Neurotrophic factors-PPLs received patents in USA, Taiwan and Mainland China.

Business Line

Subsidiary
SEN WIZ SCIENCE HEALTHY FOOD CO., LTD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
12/25/2007
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
3rd Floor
216, Wenlin North Road
City province or state postal code
TAIPEI (PEITOU)
Phone: +886 2 2821 7057
Fax: +886 2 2823 7782
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.naturewise.com.tw