NATUZZI S.P.A.

NATUZZI S.P.A.

Previous company name
INDUSTRIE NATUZZI S.P.A.
Name change date
6/7/2002
Company Overview
Natuzzi S.p.A. is an Italian based publicly quoted company engaged in the design, manufacture and marketing of contemporary and traditional leather and fabric-upholstered furniture, principally sofas, loveseats, armchairs, sectional furniture, motion furniture and sofa beds, and living room accessories. Natuzzi was founded as a small workshop in 1959, and has its registered office primarily located in Santeramo, Italy. The company was formerly known as Industrie Natuzzi until June of 2002, the Founder and Chairman Pasquale Natuzzi and his family owns more than half of the Company.
Natuzzi is the world’s leading producer of leather sofa and Italy’s largest furniture manufacturer. The company designs 100% of its products and manufactures, directly or through third parties, approximately 65% of its products in Italy. Production outside of Italy is for the Italsofa brand. Within Italy, Natuzzi sells its furniture through franchised Divani & Divani by Natuzzi furniture stores. As of April 2006, 130 Divani & Divani by Natuzzi stores were located in Italy. Outside of Italy, Natuzzi sells its furniture on a wholesale basis to retailers, and also through 149 Natuzzi and Divani & Divani by Natuzzi stores.
Natuzzi’s market spans from Europe to the USA, the Middle East and the Far East. The company has its sales offices in Italy, Shanghai, and High Point, North Carolina. Natuzzi has eight factories in Italy and five abroad namely in Brazil, China and Romania.
Business Summary
Natuzzi S.p.A. is engaged in the design, manufacture and marketing of contemporary and traditional leather and fabric-upholstered furniture, principally sofas, loveseats, armchairs, sectional furniture, motion furniture and sofa beds, and living room accessories. The Company designs 100% of its products and it manufactures, directly or through third-parties, approximately 51% of its products in Italy. Production outside of Italy is mainly for the Italsofa brand. Within Italy, the Company sells its furniture principally through franchised Divani & Divani by Natuzzi furniture stores.
Description and history
Natuzzi S.p.A. is engaged in the design, manufacture and marketing of contemporary and traditional leather and fabric-upholstered furniture, principally sofas, loveseats, armchairs, sectional furniture, motion furniture and sofa beds, and living room accessories. The Company designs 100% of its products and it manufactures, directly or through third-parties, approximately 51% of its products in Italy. Production outside of Italy is mainly for the Italsofa brand. Within Italy, the Company sells its furniture principally through franchised Divani & Divani by Natuzzi furniture stores. As of April 30, 2009, 104 Divani & Divani by Natuzzi stores, four outlet stores, and one Natuzzi store were located in Italy. Outside of Italy, the Group sells its furniture principally on a wholesale basis to major retailers and through 195 Natuzzi stores and Divani & Divani by Natuzzi stores and 17 concessions in the United Kingdom and one concession in the Republic of Ireland.

Founded as a small workshop; Formerly known as Industrie Natuzzi

Description in Italian
Natuzzi S.p.a. Precedentemente conosciuto come STAZIONE TERMALE di Industrie Natuzzi. Le attivita principali del gruppo sono disegno, fabbricazione e distribuzione di cuoio tradizionale e contemporaneo e di mobilia ricoprata tessuto (sofa, poltrone, recliners). La relativa portata dei mercati da Europa negli S.u.a., il Medio Oriente e nell’Estremo-Oriente. Il gruppo ha migliorato la qualita della relativa concessione Divani & Divani ed ha generato una seconda linea di franchising con Novum, offrente una vasta gamma della sede che fornisce nel mercato interno. Il cuoio ha ricoprato la mobilia ha rappresentato 85% di 2002 redditi ed il tessuto ha ricoprato la mobilia, 15%.
Business Line
Design, manufacture and marketing of contemporary and traditional leather and fabric-upholstered furniture
Subsidiary
I.M.P.E. S.P.A.
Advisor
KPMG SPA
IPO date
5/13/1993
US SIC Code
2512
Company Address
Via Iazzitiello 47

City province or state postal code
70029, SANTERAMO
Phone: +39 800 844855
Fax:
Country address: ITALY
Website url: www.natuzzi.com