NAVAN MINING PLC

NAVAN MINING PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in the production and exploration of precious metals. It was incorporated in May 2000. The registered head office of the company is located in Basingstoke, United Kingdom.
The company has exploration interests in Hungary, Bulgaria, Spain, Ireland and the United Kingdom. It produces several products which include lead and zinc ores. Its lead is used in building construction. The zinc is used in the production of nonferrous alloys and is useful as a corrosion inhibitor, especially as a protective coating on steel.
Business Summary
Navan Resources plc is a diversified mining company with production and exploration interests in Hungary, Bulgaria, Spain, Ireland and the UK.

The company is in liquidation and has been delisted as at 31 July 2003.
Description and history
Navan Mining plc was incorporated in May 2000. Following implementation of a Scheme of Arrangement under section 201 of the Companies Act, 1963 of Ireland, the company acquired 100% of the issued share capital of Navan Resources plc (Ireland) the then holding company of the Navan Resources Group. In the financials the accounts are prepared on the basis that the group, as currently structured, had always existed. Navan Mining plc is a UK based European mining group with significant base and precious metals mining and processing operations in Spain and Bulgaria. It is also actively exploring for base and precious metals in Bulgaria, Spain, Ireland and Morocco.

The company is in liquidation and has been delisted as at 31 July 2003.

Business Line
Engaged in the production and exploration of precious metals
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
7/11/2000
US SIC Code
1031
Company Address
NORDEN HOUSE
BASING VIEW
City province or state postal code
RG21 4HG, BASINGSTOKE
Phone: +44 1256 353312
Fax: +44 1256 335500
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.navanminingplc.co.uk