NB&T FINANCIAL GROUP, INC

NB&T FINANCIAL GROUP, INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
NB&T Financial Group, Inc. is a US-based holding company for the National Bank and Trust Company (the bank), a private banking company which offers a broad range of financial services through its 18 locations in Ohio. The bank provides personal and business banking products and services including checking, savings, debit cards, loans, mortgages, Internet banking, telephone banking, payroll processing, business credit cards, as well as investment and trust services such as personal asset management, retirement planning, estate planning, brokerage services, and insurance services.
NB&T Financial Group was founded in 1859 and is based in Wilmington, Ohio.
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
NB&T Financial Group, Inc. operates as the holding company for The National Bank and Trust Company that provides consumer and commercial banking services in southwestern Ohio. Its deposit products include checking accounts, savings accounts, money market deposit accounts, and term certificate accounts. The company’s loan portfolio comprises loans to automobile dealers and loans guaranteed by the small business administration; loans secured by commercial real estate; loans for constructing commercial and residential buildings; agricultural loans, such as loans to finance farm operations, equipment purchases, and land acquisition; loans secured by one- to four-family residential real estate and multifamily real estate; and consumer installment loans, including home equity loans, automobile loans, recreational vehicle loans, and overdraft protection. In addition, it provides credit card services and trust services. The company, through another subsidiary, NB&T Insurance Agency, Inc., offers various insurance products, including property and casualty, life, health, and annuities. As of June 20, 2007, the company operated 17 banking offices in Clinton, Clermont, Brown, Warren, and Highland counties. The company was founded in 1859 and is based in Wilmington, Ohio.

In 2006, the Company sold its Ada branch office, which had approximately $19.4 million in deposits. In addition, the Company closed its West Union office but serves the customers of that office from another branch office.

The Bank also operates its wholly-owned subsidiary, NB&T Insurance Agency, Inc. (‘NB&T Insurance’). NB&T Insurance has four locations, with its principal office in Wilmington, Ohio. NB&T Insurance sells a full line of insurance products, including property and casualty, life, health, and annuitie.

The Company’s shares trade on the NASDAQ Capital Market (formerly Nasdaq SmallCap Market) under the symbol NBTF.

As of December 31, 2007, the Bank had 219 employees. Web site at www.nbtdirect.com.

Business Line
Holding company for the National Bank and Trust Company
Subsidiary
COMMUNITY NATIONAL CORPORATION
Advisor

IPO date
1/7/2000
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
48 North South Street

City province or state postal code
45177, WILMINGTON, OH
Phone: 1 (937) 382 14 41
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.nbtdirect.com